Skip to content

CLGE

Sections
Personal tools
You are here: Home » Members » nevena's Home » Srebarna Biosphere Reserve » Checklist of Algae in Srebarna Reserve (1998)

Checklist of Algae in Srebarna Reserve (1998)

Document Actions

MAYA PETROVA STOYNEVA

KALBERMATTEN (1891) was the first naturalist who mentioned development of algae in the lake of Srebarna and described Cladophora-mats on water surface in quite emotional way. The first algological work on the Srebarna Lake was that of PETKOFF (1911), who reported 29 algal species, varieties and forms. Since then almost all Bulgarian algologists pay attention to the algal flora of the reserve. Most of the studies covered only the lake itself, whereas less were oriented to its adjacent water bodies. The best elaborated ecological group is that of the phytoplankton, while the neuston, edaphophyton and aerophyton of the reserve re¬main completely uninvestigated. The checklist provided below includes 1,123 algal taxa (1,010 species, 75 varieties and 38 forms) of 311 genera. They are organized in 90 families, 46 orders, 18 classes of 9 divisions.

The status and position of some species and genera is debatable and unclear, and these taxa remained in the families or in the orders of more traditional systems. Some heterotrophic taxa are included in this list to show the degree of our knowledge about the biodiversity of the reserve, in spite of the fact that other opinions about their classification and position among living organisms exist. Regardless of the great number of taxa found in the reserve territory, it has to be noted that representatives of some groups (e.g., bacillariophytes) need to be processed more deeply with EM and that studies on living material should reveal much more rich species composition. The indication by asterisk (*) means that the relevant taxon has been pointed out in this reference for the water bodies adjacent to the Danube (not exactly for Srebarna). The author is indebtful to Associate Professor T. MICHEV, Mr N. MIKHOV and to the late I. Dimitrov for their long-lasting help in the collecting of the algological material from the reserve. Gratefulness is due to Professor D.TEMNISKOVA-TOPALOVA, Professor I. KIRIAKOV, Professor D. VODENICHAROV, Mr T. MICHEV, Dr B. GEORGIEV and to Dr A. PETROVA who facilitate the in¬quirement work. Special thanks have to be expressed to Professor D. TEMNISKOVA-TOPALOVA for consultations on diatoms and to Professor I. KIRIAKOV for supplying the unpublished data on Srebarna algae. I am heavily obliged to DSc F. Hindák, Dr E. HEGEWALD, Dr G. GÄRTNER, Professor J. KRISTIANSEN, Professor P. L. WALNE, Dr J. LOKHORST and Dr B. ZAKRYS for pro¬viding the taxonomic literature.

Division Cyanophyta

Class Cyanophyceae

Order Chroococcales

Family Microcystaceae

Anacystis sp.: 19 Aphanocapsa delicatissima W. et G. S. West: 33 Aphanocapsa grevilei Rabenhorst: 12, 16, 17, 33 Aphanocapsa muscicola (Meneghini) Wille: 12 Aphanocapsa spp.: 31, 33 Aphanothece castagnei (Kützing) Rabenhorst: 10, 34 Aphanothece clathrata W. et G. S. West: 27, 33, 34 Aphanothece elabens (Brébisson) Elenkin: 33 Aphanothece nidulans P. Richter: 17, 16, 33 Aphanothece saxicola Nägeli: 34 Aphanothece stagnina (Sprenger) Boye-Petersen: 16, 17, 33 Aphanothece sp.: 34 Clathrochloris sp.: 33 Coelomoron sp.: 33 Coelosphaerium kutzingianum Nägeli: 8*, 16, 17, 33 Cyanodictyon reticulatum (Lemmermann) Geitler: 27, 33 Cyanodictyon tubiforme Cronberg: 33 Cyanodictyon spp.: 31 Cyanonephron sp.: 33 Cyanostylon sp.: 33 Cyanothece aeruginosa (Nägeli) Komárek [Syn.: Synechococcus major Nägeli]:16, 17, 33 Cyanothece major (Schröter) Komárek [Syn.: Synechococcus major Schröter]: 16, 17, 33 Cyanothece sp.: 33 Gloeocapsa montana Kützing: 34 Gloeocapsa punctata Nägeli: 12*, 33 Gloeocapsa sp.: 34 Gomphosphaeria aponina Kützing: 16, 17, 33 Gomphospahaeria pusilla (Van Goor) Komárek [Syn.: Coelosphaerium pusillum Van Goor]: 16, 26, 33 Gomphosphaeria virieuxii (Virieux) Komárek et Hindák [Syn.: Gomphosphaeria aponina Kützing f. delicatula (Virieux) Elenkin]: 27, 33 Gomphosphaeria spp.: 31 Lemmermaniella palida (Lemmermann) Geitler: 33 Lemmermaniella parva Hindák: 33 Lemmermaniella spp.: 31 Merismopedia convoluta Brébisson [Syn.: Pseudoholopedia convoluta (Brébisson) Elenkin]: 34 Merismopedia elegans A. Braun: 16, 17, 33 Merismopedia glauca (Ehrenberg) Nägeli: 2, 4, 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Merismopedia glauca (Ehrenberg) Nägeli f. insignis (Schkorbatov) Geitler: 27, 33 Merismopedia marssonii Lemmermann: 34 Merismopedia minima G. Beck: 10 Merismopedia punctata Meyen: 10, 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Merismopedia tenuissima Lemmermann: 16, 17, 33, 34 Merismopedia trolleri Bachmann: 27, 33 Merismopedia spp. [Syn.: Agmenelum sp.]: 19, 31, 33, 34 Microcrocis sp.: 33 Microcystis aeruginosa Kützing emend. Elenkin: 10, 16, 17, 20, 33, 34 Microcystis elachista (W. et G. S. West) Starmach: 33 Microcystis elachista (W. et G. S. West) Starmach f. planctonica G. M. Smith: 33 Microcystis flos-aquae (Wittrock) Kirchner: 16, 17, 33 Microcystis grevilei (Hassal) Elenkin emend.: 33, 34 Microcystis incerta (Lemmermann) Star¬mach: 33, 34 Microcystis pulverea (Wood) Forti emend. Elenkin [Syn.: Polycystis pulverea (Wood) Wolle]: 2, 4, 16, 17, 33, 34 Microcystis pulverea (Wood) Forti f. delicatissima (W. et G. S. West) Elenkin: 33 Microcystis pulverea (Wood) Forti f. incerta (Lemmermann) Elenkin: 34 Microcystis pulverea (Wood) Forti f. planctonica (G. M. Smith) Elenkin: 33 Microcystis testacea (Nägeli) Elenkin: 33 Microcystis viridis (A. Braun) Lemmer¬mann: 33 Microcystis wesenbergii (Komárek) Komárek in Kondratieva: 33 Microcystis spp.: 31, 33, 34 Pannus spumosus Hickel: 33 Pannus sp.: 33 Radiocystis geminata Skuja: 33, 34 Rhabdoderma lineare Schmidle et Lauterborn emend. Elenkin: 33 Romeria elegans (Woloszynska) Koszwara: 16, 26, 33, 34 Romeria gracilis Koszwara: 34 Romeria leopoliense (Raciborski) Kosz¬wara: 27, 33, 34 Snowella lacustris (Chodat) Komárek et Hindák [Syn.: Gomphosphaeria lacustris Chodat]: 3, 4, 8, 10, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Snowella rosea (Snow) Elenkin: 27, 33 Synechococcus sp.: 33 Synechocystis aquatilis Sauvageau: 34 Synechocystis cf. aquatilis Sauvageau: 33 Synechocystis salensis Skuja: 34 Tetrachloris cf. inconstans Pascher: 33 Tetrachloris merismopedioides Skuja: 33 Tetrachloris sp.: 33 Tetrarcus ilsteri Skuja: 16, 26, 33 Woronichinia botrys (Skuja) Komárek et Hindák: 33 Woronichinia compacta (Lemmermann) Komárek et Hindák [Syn.: Gomphosphaeria lacustris Chodat var. compacta Lemmermann]: 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Woronichinia fremyi (Komárek) Komárek et Hindák: 33 Woronichinia fusca (Skuja) Komárek et Hindák [Syn.: Gomphosphaeria fusca Skuja]: 12*, 16, 17, 33 Woronichinia naegeliana (Unger) Elenkin [Syn.: Coelosphaerium naegelianum Unger]: 16, 17, 27, 33 Woronichinia cf. robusta (Skuja) Komárek et Hindák: 33 Woronichinia spp.: 31

Family Chroococcaceae Chroococcus dispersus (Keissler) Lemmermann: 33 Chroococcus limneticus Lemmermann: 33 Chroococcus minimus (Keissler) Lemmermann: 33 Chroococcus minor (Kützing) Nägeli [Syn.: Gloeocapsa minor (Kützing) Hollerbach]: 33, 34 Chroococcus minutus (Kützing) Nägeli [Syn.: Gloeocapsa minuta (Kützing) Hollerbach]: 12*, 16, 17, 33, 34 Chroococcus turgidus (Kützing) Nägeli: 16, 17, 33 Chroococcus spp.: 31, 33

Family Xenococcaceae Xenococcus rivularis (Hansgirg) Geitler: 27, 33 chroococcal algae: 31 picoplanctonic coccal blue-green algae: 20

Order Oscillatoriales

Family Borziaceae Komphovoron constrictum (Szafer) Anag¬nostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Anabaena constricta (Szafer) Geitler, Pseudanabaena constricta (Szafer) Lauterborn]: 33, 34 Komphovoron crassum (Vozzennikova) Anagnostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Pseudanabena crassa Vozzennikova]: 34 Komphovoron minutum (Skuja) Anagnostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Pseudanabaena minuta Skuja]: 34 Komphovoron schmidlei (Jaag) Anagnostidis et Komárek: 12*, 33 Family Pseudanabaenaceae Jaaginema acutiforme (Skuja) Anagnostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Oscillatoria acutiformis Skuja]: 34 Jaaginema geminatum (Meneghini ex Go¬mont) Anagnostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Oscillatoria geminata Meneghini]: 12* Jaaginema gracilis (Böcher) Anagnostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Oscillatoria gracilis Böcher]: 33, 34 Jaaginema pseudogeminatum (Schmid) Anagnostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Oscillatoria pseudogeminata Schmid]: 34 Jaaginema woronichinii (Anissimova in Elenkin) Anagnostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Oscillatoria woronichinii Anissimova]: 34 Leptolyngbya boryana (Gomont) Anag¬nostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Plectonema boryanum Gomont]: 16, 17, 26, 27, 33 Leptolyngbya foveolarum (Rabenhorst ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Phormidium foveolarum Gomont]: 12*, 16, 17, 26, 27, 33 Leptolyngbya fragilis (Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek: 33 Leptolyngbya frigida (F. E. Fritsch) Anagnostidis et Komárek: 33 Leptolyngbya gracilima (Zopf et Hansgirg) Anagnostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Plec¬tonema gracilimum (Zopf) Hansgirg]: 34 Leptolyngbya lagerheimii (Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek: 33 Leptolyngbya notata (Schmidle) Anagnostidis et Komárek: 33 Leptolyngbya tenuis (Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Phormidium tenue (Meneghini) Gomont]: 16, 17, 26, 33 Leptolyngbya spp.: 31 Limnothrix planctonica (Woloszynska) Mef¬fert [Syn.: Oscillatoria planctonica Woloszynska]: 16, 17, 26, 27, 33 Limnothrix redekii (Van Goor) Meffert [Syn.: Oscillatoria redekii Van Goor]: 34 Planktolyngbya circumcreta (G. S. West) Anagnostidis et Komárek: 33 Planktolyngbya contorta (Lemmermann) Anagnostidis et Komárek: 33 Planktolyngbya subtilis (W. West) Anagnostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Lyngbya limnetica Lemmermann]: 17, 33, 34 Planktolyngbya undulata Komárek et Kling: 33 Planktolyngbya spp.: 20, 31, 33 Pseudanabaena acicularis (Nygaard) Anagnostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Oscillatoria limnetica Lemmermann f. acicularis (Nygaard) V. Poljanskij]: 34 Pseudanabaena bipes Böcher: 33 Pseudanabaena catenata Lauterborn: 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33 Pseudanabaena cf. galeata Böcher: 27, 33 Pseudanabaena papillaterminatum (Kisselev) Kukk [Syn.: Phormidium papillaterminatum Kisselev]: 33 Pseudanabaena tenuis Koppe: 16, 17, 33 Pseudanabaena spp.: 31

Family Phormidiaceae Arthrospira jenneri Stizenbach [Syn.: Spirulina jenneri (Stizenbach) Geitler)]: 8, 16, 17, 24, 33, 34 Arthrospira platensis Gomont [Syn.: Spirulina platensis (Nordstedt) Geitler]: 8, 16, 17, 24, 33, 34 Microcoleus sociatus W. et G.S. West: 12* Phormidium ambiguum Gomont: 16, 17, 27, 33 Phormidium amoenum Kützing [Syn.: Oscillatoria amoena Gomont]: 16, 17, 26, 27, 33 Phormidium amphibium (Agardh ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Oscillatoria amphibia Agardh]: 27, 33, 34 Phormidium animale (Agardh ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Oscillatoria animalis Agardh]: 16, 17, 26, 33 Phormidium autumnale (Agardh) Gomont [Syn.: Phormidium uncinnatum (Agardh) Gomont]: 7, 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33 Phormidium beggiatoaforme (Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek: 33 Phormidium breve (Kützing ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Oscillatoria brevis (Kützing) Gomont]: 11, 16, 17, 26, 33, 34 Phormidium chalybeum (Mertens ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek (Syn. Oscillatoria chalybea Mertens]: 12*, 17, 33 Phormidium formosum (Bory ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Oscillatoria formosa Bory]: 7, 12* Phormidium irriquum (Kützing ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Oscillatoria irrigua Kützing]: 11, 12*, 16, 17, 26, 27, 33, 34 Phormidium molle Gomont: 33 Phormidium mucicola Huber-Pestalozzi et Naumann: 33, 34 Phormidium papyraceum (Agardh) Gomont: 33 Phormidium simplicissimum (Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Oscillatoria simplicissima Gomont]: 11, 12*, 16, 17, 26, 27, 33 Phormidium splendidum (Greville ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Oscillatoria splendida Greville]: 16, 17, 26, 27, 33 Phormidium tenue (Agardh ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Oscillatoria tenuis Agardh]: 2, 7, 12*, 16, 17, 26, 27, 32, 33, 34 Phormidium spp.: 2, 20, 33 Planktothrix agardhii (Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Oscillatoria agardhii Gomont]: 16, 17, 26, 33, 34 Planktothrix mougeotii (Bory ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Oscillatoria mougeotii Bory ex Gomont]: 11, 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33 Planktothrix cf. planctonica (Elenkin) Anagnostidis et Komárek: 26, 33 Porphyrosiphon martensianus (Meneghini ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Lyngbya martensiana Meneghini]: 16, 17, 26, 33 Spirulina abbreviata Lemmermann: 3, 4, 8, 27, 33, 34 Spirulina albida Kolkwitz: 33, 34 Spirulina corakiana Playfair: 33 Spirulina labyrinthiformis (Meneghini) Go¬mont: 34 Spirulina laxa Smith: 34 Spirulina major Kützing: 10, 11, 12, 16, 17, 27, 32, 33, 34 Spirulina meneghiniana Zanard: 12 Spirulina subtilissima Kützing: 8*, 34 Spirulina sp.: 34 Symploca sp.: 33 Tychonema ingricum (Woronichin) Anagnostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Oscillatoria ingrica Woronichin]: 12*, 34 Tychonema granulatum (Gardner) Anagnostidis et Komárek [Syn.: Oscillatoria granulata Gardner]: 11, 12*, 16, 17, 26, 27, 33, 34

Family Oscillatoriaceae Beggiatoa minima Winogradsky: 33 Beggiatoa sp.: 33 Heteroleiblenia kutzingii (Schmidle) Com¬père [Syn.: Lyngbya kutzingii (Kützing) Schmidle]: 16, 17, 26, 27, 33 Lyngbya aestuarii Liebmann: 16, 17, 27, 33 Lyngbya birgei G. M. Smith: 34 Lyngbya hieronomusii Lemmermann: 12, 33 Lyngbya major Meneghini: 12 Lyngbya splendens Tschernov: 27, 33 Lyngbya spp.: 10, 20, 31, 34 Oscillatoria agardhii Gomont f. wislouchii Elenkin: 34 Oscillatoria amphibia Agardh f. tenuis (Anissimova) Elenkin: 34 Oscillatoria annae Van Goor: 12*, 16, 17, 33 Oscillatoria chlorina Kützing: 16, 17, 27, 33 Oscillatoria guttulata Van Goor: 34 Oscillatoria lacustris (Klebahn) Geitler: 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33 Oscillatoria limnetica Lemmermann: 34 Oscillatoria limosa Agardh: 16, 17, 33, 34 Oscillatoria margaritifera (Kützing) Gomont: 33, 34 Oscillatoria princeps Vaucher: 16, 17, 27, 33 Oscillatoria sancta (Kützing) Gomont: 34 Oscillatoria trichoides Szafer: 33 Oscillatoria spp.: 2, 11, 10, 12*, 16, 17, 19, 20, 27, 31, 33, 34 Pelonema subtilissimum Skuja: 33 Plectonema puteale (Kirchner) Hansgirg: 16, 17, 27, 33 Plectonema spp.: 16, 17, 27, 31, 33 filamentous blue-green algae: 20, 22, 23 oscilatorelean algae: 31

Order Nostocales

Family Rivulariaceae Calothrix braunii Bornet et Flahaut: 12 Calothrix parietina Thuret: 16, 17, 27, 33 Calothrix stagnalis Gomont: 12, 17 Calothrix sp. juv.: 27, 33 Calothrix sp.: 34 Gloeothrichia natans (Hedwig) Rabenhorst: 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34

Family Nostocaceae Anabaena aphanizomenoides Forti: 33 Anabaena cf. affinis Lemmermann: 33 Anabaena cf. affinis Lemmerman f. vigueri (Denis et Frémy) Komárek: 33 Anabaena flos-aquae (Lyngbye) Brébisson: 16, 17, 33, 34 Anabaena flos-aquae (Lyngbye) Brébisson f. lemmermannii (P. Richter) Canabaeus: 34 Anabaena inaequalis (Kützing) Bornet et Flahaut: 16, 17, 33 Anabaena laxa (Rabenhorst) A. Braun: 32 Anabaena oscillarioides Bory: 2, 4 Anabaena sphaerica Bornet et Flahaut: 2, 4, 8, 16, 17, 33 Anabaena spiroides Klebahn: 12, 16, 17, 33, 34 Anabaena tenericaulis Nygaard: 34 Anabaena cf. tenericaulus Nygaard: 33 Anabaena sp. st.: 12, 16, 17, 19, 27, 33 Anabaena spp.: 10, 31, 34 Anabaenopsis elenkinii Müller: 33 Anabaenopsis spp.: 31 Aphanizomenon flos-aquae (Linnaeus) Ralfs: 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Aphanizomenon flos-aquae (Linnaeus) Ralfs f. gracile (Lemmermann) Elenkin: 33 Aphanizomenon issatchenkoi (Ussaczew) Proschkina-Lavrenko: 33, 34 Aphanizomenon ovalisporum Forti: 33 Aphanizomenon spp.: 19, 31 Aulosira valkanovii Draganov: 16, 33 Aulosira sp.: 17 Cylindrospermopsis raciborskii (Woloszynska) Seenaya et Subba Raju: 16, 17, 27, 33 Cylindrospermopsis spp.: 31 Cylindrospermum licheniforme (Bory) Küt¬zing: 17, 33 Cylindrospermum majus Kützing: 33, 34 Cylindrospermum stagnale (Kützing) Bor¬net et Flahaut: 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 17, 27, 33 Cylindrospermum sp. juv.: 12, 16, 17, 27, 33 Microchaete tenera Thuret: 33 Microchaete sp.: 16, 26, 33 Nodularia harveyana Thuret: 16, 17, 27, 33 Nodularia spumigena Mertens: 33 Nodularia sp.: 12, 17 Nostoc linckia (Roth) Bornet et Flahaut: 12*, 16, 17, 33 Nostoc microscopicum Carmichael: 33 Nostoc paludosum Kützing: 34 Nostoc punctiforme (Kützing) Hariot: 12*, 16, 17, 33 Nostoc sp. juv.: 27, 33 Nostoc spp.: 27 Raphidiopsis curvatus F. E. Fritsch: 33 Raphidiopsis cf. mediterrranea Skuja: 33 Raphidiopsis sp. juv.: 33 Trichormus azollae (Strasburger) Komárek et Anagnostidis [Syn.: Anabaena vari¬abilis Kützing emend. Fjerdingstad st. azollae]: 11, 12*, 16, 17, 30, 27, 33 Trichormus variabilis (Kützing ex Bornet et Flahaut) Komárek et Anagnostidis [Syn.: Anabaena variabilis Kützing]: 12*, 16, 27, 33

heterocystous blue-green algae: 20, 31 nostocalean algae: 31 blue-green algae: 2, 14, 19, 20, 22, 23, 30, 25

Division Prochlorophyta

Class Prochlorophyceae

Order Prochlorotrichales

Family Prochlorotrichaceae Prochlorothrix sp. (?): 33

Division Glaucophyta

Class Glaucophyceae

Order Glaucocystales

Family Glaucocystaceae Glaucocystis nostochinearum Itzigsohn in Rabenhorst: 34

Division Euglenophyta

Class Euglenophyceae

Order Euglenales

Family Euglenaceae Ascoglena cf. viridis Popova: 33 Ascoglena sp.: 33 Astasia sp.: 21, 34 Cryptoglena cf. phacoidea Playfair: 33 Euglena acus Ehrenberg: 21, 34 Euglena acus Ehrenberg var. minor Hans¬girg: 21 Euglena agilis Carter [Syn.: Euglena pisci¬formis Klebs]: 21, 34 Euglena ehrenbergii Klebs: 34 Euglena hematodes Skuja: 7 Euglena limnophila Lemmermann: 33 Euglena cf. limnophila Lemmermann: 33 Euglena geniculata Dujardin em. Schmitz: 7 Euglena oxyrius Schmarda: 34 Euglena spatiryncha Skuja: 21, 34 Euglena spirogyra Ehrenberg [Syn.: Eug¬lena spirogyra Ehrenberg var. lati¬clavius Hubner]: 16, 17, 21, 33, 34 Euglena texta Hubner: 21, 34 Euglena tripteris (Dujardin) Klebs: 21, 34 Euglena viridis Ehrenberg: 21, 34 Euglena spp.: 11, 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Lepocynclis fusiformis (Carter) Lemmer¬mann: 21, 34 Lepocynclis fusiformis (Carter) Lemmer¬mann var. podolica (Drezepolski) Po¬pova: 21, 34 Lepocynclis ovata (Playfair) Conrad: 18, 21, 34 Lepocynclis ovum (Ehrenberg) Minkiewicz: 21, 34 Lepocynclis ovum (Ehrenberg) Minkiewicz var. angustata (Deflandre) Conrad: 34 Lepocynclis ovum (Ehrenberg) Minkiewicz var. conica Allorge et Lèfevre: 21, 34 Lepocynclis ovum (Ehrenberg) Minkiewicz var. dimidio-minor Deflandre: 3, 4, 21, 34 Lepocynclis ovum (Ehrenberg) Minkiewicz var. fominii Roll: 21, 34 Lepocynclis playfairiana Deflandre: 21, 34 Lepocynclis steinii Lemmermann: 21, 34 Lepocynclis taeda Wehrle: 21, 34 Lepocynclis spp.: 27, 33, 34 Phacus abruptus Korschikoff: 21, 33, 34 Phacus acuminatus Stokes: 7, 11, 12, 16, 17, 27, 33 Phacus acuminatus Stokes var. acuticauda (Roll) Pochmann: 16, 17, 27, 33 Phacus alatus Klebs: 16, 17, 33 Phacus brevicaudatus (Klebs) Lemmermann: 16, 17, 33 Phacus caudatus Hubner: 12, 16, 17, 21, 27, 33, 34 Phacus caudatus Hubner var. tenuis Swirenko: 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Phacus curvicauda Swirenko: 4, 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Phacus curvicauda Swirenko f. anomalus Safonowa: 34 Phacus curvicauda Swirenko f. robusta Allorge et Lèfevre: 16, 17, 33 Phacus granum Drezepolski: 4, 21, 34 Phacus hispidulus (Eichwald) Lemmermann: 16, 17, 21, 34 Phacus hispidulus (Eichwald) Lemmermann f. glabrus Deflandre: 18, 21 Phacus ichthydion Pochmann: 16, 26, 33 Phacus inconspicuus Deflandre: 12, 16, 17, 33 Phacus inflexus (Kisselev) Pochmann: 18, 21, 34 Phacus janiczakii Stawinski: 16, 17, 33 Phacus lismorensis Playfair: 21, 34 Phacus longicauda (Ehrenberg) Dujardin: 11, 12, 16, 17, 21, 33, 34 Phacus longicauda (Ehrenberg) Dujardin var. rotunda (Pochmann) Huber-Pestalozzi: 16, 24, 33, 34 Phacus longicauda (Ehrenberg) Dujardin var. tortus Lemmermann: 16, 17, 21, 33, 34 Phacus longicauda (Ehrenberg) Dujardin var. tortus Lemmermann f. helicoides Pochmann: 34 Phacus megalopsis Pochmann: 21, 34 Phacus mirabilis Pochmann: 21 Phacus nordstedtii Lemmermann: 21, 34 Phacus onyx Pochmann: 16, 26, 33 Phacus orbicularis Hubner: 16, 17, 21, 33, 34 Phacus orbicularis Hubner var. undulatus Skvortzov [Syn.: Phacus undulatus (Skvor¬t¬zov) Pochmann]: 16, 17, 27, 33 Phacus orbicularis Hubner f. cinqeri (Roll) Safonova: 21, 34 Phacus orbicularis Hubner f. communis Popova: 16, 26, 33, 34 Phacus orbicularis Hubner f. gigas (Da Cuncha) Popova: 18, 21, 34 Phacus ovalis (Woronichin) Popova: 16, 17, 27, 33 Phacus oscilans Klebs: 21, 34 Phacus parvulus Klebs: 21, 34 Phacus pleuronectes (Ehrenberg) Dujardin: 11, 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Phacus pseudonordstedtii Pochmann: 21 Phacus pusillus Lemmermann [Syn.: Pha¬cus parvulus Klebs var. pusillus (Lemmermann) Popova]: 16, 17, 21 Phacus pyrum (Ehrenberg) Stein: 16, 17, 21, 27, 33, 34 Phacus pyrum (Ehrenberg) Stein var. pseudonordstedtii (Pochmann) Popova [Syn.: Phacus pseudonordstedtii Pochmann]: 21, 34 Phacus raciborskii Drezepolski: 21, 34 Phacus skujae Skvortzov: 21, 34 Phacus splendens Pochmann: 21, 33, 34 Phacus stokesii Lemmermann: 16, 17, 27, 33 Phacus striatus Francé [Syn.: Phacus aenigmaticus Drezepolski]: 4, 21, 34 Phacus triqueter (Ehrenberg) Dujardin: 16, 17, 21, 33, 34 Phacus zmievicus Dedussenko-Stschegoleva: 12, 16, 17, 33 Phacus spp.: 12, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Strombomonas acuminata (Schmarda) Deflandre: 16, 17, 27, 33 Strombomonas asymmetrica (Roll) Popova: 16, 17, 33 Strombomonas borysteniensis (Roll) Popova: 16, 17, 33 Strombomonas ensifera (Daday) Deflandre: 12 Strombomonas planctonica (Woloszynska) Popova: 16, 17, 33 Strombomonas praeliaris (Palmer) Deflandre: 11, 33 Strombomonas urceolata (Stokes) Deflandre: 34 Strombomonas urceolata (Stokes) Deflandre var. hyalina (Swirenko) Skvortzov: 21, 34 Strombomonas spp.: 12, 16 Trachelomonas abrupta Swirenko: 21, 34 Trachelomonas armata (Ehrenberg) Stein: 16, 17, 33 Trachelomonas armata (Ehrenberg) Stein var. echinata (Da Cuncha) Popova: 16, 17, 33 Trachelomonas armata (Ehrenberg) Stein var. steinni Lemmermann: 12 Trachelomonas bacillifera Playfair: 33 Trachelomonas cf. corniformis Roll: 16, 26, 33 Trachelomonas cylindrica Ehrenberg: 16, 26, 33 Trachelomonas dubia Swirenko: 16, 17, 27, 33 Trachelomonas dybowskii Drezepolski: 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Trachelomonas elegans Conrad: 16, 17, 33 Trachelomonas formosa (Skvortzov) Deflandre: 16, 17, 33 Trachelomonas globularis (Awerintzev) Lemmermann. cf. f. collaris (Schorbatov) Popova: 16, 17, 33 Trachelomonas hispida (Perty) Stein em. Deflandre: 12, 16, 17, 21, 27, 33, 34 Trachelomonas hispida (Perty) Stein em. Deflandre var. granulata Playfair: 11, 12, 16, 17, 33 Trachelomonas hispida (Perty) Stein em. Deflandre var. spinulosa Skvortzov: 16, 17, 33 Trachelomonas hispida (Perty) Stein em. Deflandre var. volicensis Drezepolski: 16, 17, 33 Trachelomonas hispida (Perty) Stein em. Deflandre f. punctata Lemmermann: 33 Trachelomonas intermedia Dangeard: 16, 17, 21, 27, 33, 34 Trachelomonas klebsii Deflandre: 34 Trachelomonas lacustris Drezepolski var. klebsii (Deflandre) Popova: 17, 21, 33 Trachelomonas laticollis Kotlar: 16, 17, 33 Trachelomonas lefevrei Deflandre: 12, 16, 17, 33 Trachelomonas mirabilis Swirenko var. helvetica Huber-Pestalozzi: 16, 17, 33 Trachelomonas oblonga Lemmermann: 16, 17, 21, 27, 33, 34 Trachelomonas oblonga Lemmermann var. ovalis (Playfair) Popova: 33 Trachelomonas oblonga Lemmermann var. pulcherrima (Playfair) Popova: 16, 17, 33 Trachelomonas oblonga Lemmermann var. punctata Lemmermann: 21, 34 Trachelomonas planctonica Swirenko: 16, 17, 33, 34 Trachelomonas planctonica Swirenko f. longicollis (Skvortzov) Popova: 16, 17, 33 Trachelomonas planctonica Swirenko f. oblonga (Drezepolski) Popova: 16, 33 Trachelomonas planctonica Swirenko f. ornata (Skvortzov) Popova: 16, 17, 33 Trachelomonas rotunda Swirenko: 16, 17, 33 Trachelomonas scabra Playfair var. ovata Playfair: 16, 17, 33 Trachelomonas similis Stokes: 16, 21, 26, 33, 34 Trachelomonas subverrucosa Deflandre: 33 Trachelomonas superba Swirenko em. Deflandre: 12, 16, 17, 33 Trachelomonas verrucosa Stokes: 12, 16, 17, 33 Trachelomonas verrucosa Stokes var. granulosa (Playfair) Conrad: 16, 17, 27, 33 Trachelomonas verrucosa Stokes var. sparseornata Deflandre: 16, 17, 33 Trachelomonas verrucosa Stokes f. irregu¬laris Deflandre: 33 Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg: 7, 16, 27, 33, 34 Trachelomonas cf. volvocina Ehrenberg: 12, 17, 33 Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg var. derephora Conrad: 34 Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg var. subglobosa Lemmermann: 16, 17, 27, 33 Trachelomonas spp.: 11, 12, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34

Order Rhabdonematales

Family Menoidiaceae Menoidium minutum Matwienko: 21 Menoidium pellucidum Perty var. cultellus (Pringsheim) Popova: 18, 21, 34 Menoidium pellucidum Perty var. steinii Popova: 18, 21, 34 Menoidium sp.: 33 Family Rhabdomonadaceae Rhabdomonas incurva Fresenius: 21, 34 Rhabdomonas spiralis E. G. Pringsheim: 18

Order Sphenomonadales

Family Sphenomonadaceae Anisonema acinus Dujardin: 21, 34 Anisonema acinus Dujardin f. grande (Stein) Popova et Androssowa: 33, 34 Anisonema sp.: 33

Family Petalomonadaceae Petalomonas abscisa (Dujardin) Stein var. paralella Klebs: 18, 21 Petalomonas conchata Christen: 18, 21, 34 Petalomonas gigas Skuja: 18, 21, 34 Petalomonas mediocanellata Stein var. dissomata (Stokes) Lemmermann: 34 Petalomonas platyrhyncha Skuja: 34 Petalomonas steinii Klebs: 21, 34 Petalomonas sp.: 33, 34

Order Heteronematales

Family Heteronemataceae Entosiphon ovatus Stokes: 21, 34 Entosiphon sulcatus (Dujardin) Stein: 21, 34 Heteronema sacculus Skuja: 33 Heteronema spirale Klebs: 21, 34 Heteronema trispira Matwienko: 18, 21, 34 Peranema deflexum Skuja: 21, 34 Peranema sp.: 34

euglenophytes, euglenoids: 14, 22

Division Pyrrhophyta

Class Dinophyceae

Order Peridiniales

Family Gymnodiniaceae Gymnodimnium spp.: 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Katodinium cf. viride Christen: 33

Family Peridiniaceae Glenodinium cf. dybowskii (Woloszynska) Lindemann: 33 Glenodinium spp.: 17, 33, 34 Peridiniopsis cf. cunningtonii Lemmermann: 16, 26, 33 Peridiniopsis quadridens (Stein) Bourrelly [Syn.: Glenodinium quadridens (Stein) Schiller]: 16, 17, 33 Peridinium aciculiferum Lemmerman: 33 Peridinium bipes Stein: 16, 17, 27, 33 Peridinium cf. cinctum (O. F. Müller) Ehrenberg: 27, 33 Peridinium cf. inconspicuum Lemmerman: 33 Peridinium cf. lomnickii Woloszynska: 33 Peridinium cf. pseudolaeve Lèfevre: 33 Peridinium cf. volzii Lemmerman: 33 Peridinium cf. umbonatum Stein: 20, 33 Peridinium spp.: 12*, 16, 17, 19, 20, 27, 31, 33, 34

Family Ceratiaceae Ceratium hirundinella (O. F.Müller) Schrank: 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33

Order Dinococcales

Family Dinococcaceae Cystodinium steinii Klebs: 34 pyrrhophyte algae, pyrrhophytes: 14, 20, 22, 23, 30, 31

Division Chrysophyta

Subdivision Chrysophytina

Class Chrysophyceae

Order Chromulinales

Family Chromulinaceae Chromulina sp.: 33 Chrysapsis gigantea Schiller: 33

Family Chrysococcaceae Calycomonas spp.: 33 Chrysococcus cf. diaphanus Skuja: 33 Chrysococcus granulatus Hortobágyi: 33 Chrysococcus cf. tesselatus Fritsch: 33 Chrysococcus sp.: 33 Kephyrion littorale Lund: 33 Kephyrion spp.: 16, 26, 27, 27, 33, 34

Family Paraphysomonadaceae Paraphysomonas takahashii Cronberg et Kristiansen: 28, 33 Paraphysomonas vestita (Stokes) De Saadeller: 28, 33 Spiniferomonas trioralis Takahashi: 28, 33

Order Ochromonadales

Family Ochromonadaceae Ochromonas spp.: 33 Sphaleromantis sp.: 33 Syncrypta globosa (Schiller) Bourrelly: 16, 17, 33

Family Dinobryaceae Dinobryon divergens Imhoff: 16, 26, 33, 34 Dinobryon divegens Imhoff var. angulatum (Seligo) Brunthaller: 27, 33 Dinobryon elegantissimum (Korschikoff) Bourrelly: 33 Dinobryon sertularia Ehrenberg: 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Dinobryon sociale Ehrenberg: 16, 17, 33, 34 Dinobryon sociale Ehrenberg var. stipitatum (Stein) Lemmermann: 34 Dinobryon sp.: 34 Epipyxis sp.: 33 Kephyriopsis poculum (Conrad) Kristiansen [Syn.: Pseudokephyrion poculum Conrad]: 16, 17, 27, 33 Pseudokephyrion circumvalatum Bourrelly: 33 Pseudokephyrion cf. circumvalatum Bourrelly: 27, 33 Pseudokephyrion conicum (Schiller) Schmid: 33 Pseudokephyrion entzii (Conrad) Schmid: 33 Pseudokephyrion ovum (Pascher et Ruttner) Schmid: 33 Pseudokephyrion pseudospirale Bourrelly: 27, 33 Pseudokephyrion undulatissimum Scherffel: 33 Pseudokephyrion spp.: 16, 26, 27, 33

Order Stylococcales

Family Stylococcaceae Chrysoamphitrema brunnea Scherffel: 33 Lagynion sp.: 33

Chrysophyceae sp. div.: 19

Class Synurophyceae

Order Synurales

Family Mallomonadaceae Conradiella calva (Conrad) Pascher: 33 Mallomonas acaroides Perty: 33 Mallomonas actinoloma Takahashi var. maramurensis Peterfi et Momeau: 28, 33 Mallomonas akrokomos Ruttner: 33 Mallomonas cf. fresenii Kent: 33 Mallomonas cf. globosa Schiller: 33 Mallomonas cf. mangofera Harris et Brad¬ley: 33 Mallomonas cf. minuta Villaret: 33 Mallomonas cf. papillosa Harris et Bradley: 33 Mallomonas spp.: 33, 34

Family Synuraceae Synura uvella Stein em. Korschikoff: 16 Synura sp.: 33 golden algae: 14, 22, 23

Class Bicosoecophyceae

Order Bicosoecales

Family Bicosoecaceae Bicosoeca sp.: 33 Order Protomonadales

Family Bodonaceae Cercobodo varians Skuja: 34

Order Monosigales

Family Salpingoecaceae Diplosigopsis sp.: 33 Salpingoeca butschii Lemmermann: 34 Salpingoeca cf. ringens Kent: 17, 33

Subdivision Xanthophytina

Class Xanthophyceae

Order Heterogloeoales

Family Heterogloeaceae Heterogloea pyreniger Pascher: 16, 26, 33

Order Mischococcales

Family Pleurochloridaceae Ellipsoidion solitaria (Geitler) Pascher: 27, 33 Ellipsoidion sp.: 33 Goniochloris mutica (A. Braun) Fott: 34 Goniochloris parvula Pascher: 16, 17, 27, 33 Goniochloris spinosa Pascher: 34 Goniochloris sp.: 34 Pseudogoniochloris tripus Krienitz, Hegewald, Reymond et Peschke [Syn.: Goniochloris contorta (Bourrelly) Ettl, G. fallax Fott, G. smithii (Bourrelly) Fott]: 16, 17, 33, 34 Pseudopolyedriopsis skujae Gollerbach: 33 Pseudostaurastrum hastatum (Reinsch) Cho¬¬dat: 34 Pseudostaurastrum limneticum (Borge) Cho¬dat: 34 Tetraedriella impressa Pascher: 34 Tetraedriella limbata Pascher: 33 Tetraedriella regularis (Kützing) Fott: 33 Tetraedriella spinigera Skuja: 33, 34 Tetraedriella sp.: 34 Tetraplekton tribulus (Pascher) Fott: 34 Trachydiscus minutus (Bourrelly) Fott: 34 Trachydiscus sexangulatus Ettl: 34

Family Gloeobotrydaceae Gloeobotrys sp.: 33

Family Characiopsidaceae Characiopsis anabaenae Pascher f. major (Ettl) Dedussenko-Stcheguleva: 33 Characiopsis aquillonaris Skuja: 34 Characiopsis longipes (Rabenhorst) Borzi: 27, 33 Characiopsis minuta (A. Braun) Lemmermann: 34 Characiopsis polychloris Pascher: 33 Characiopsis pyriformis (A. Braun) Borzi: 16, 26, 27, 33, 34 Characiopsis submalleolus Starmach: 33 Characiopsis subulata (A. Braun) Borzi: 16, 17, 33 Characiopsis sp.: 34 Chlorobotrys regularis (W. West) Bohlin: 33

Family Centritractaceae Bumilleriopsis brevis (Gerneck) Printz: 12, 27, 33 Centritractus africanus Fritsch et Rich: 34 Centritractus belonophorus Lemmermann: 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Centritractus belonophorus Lemmermann var. skujae Kiriakov: 34 Centritractus rotundatus Pascher: 12, 33

Family Ophiocytiaceae Ophiocytium capitatum Wolle: 16, 17, 27, 33 Ophiocytium cohleare A. Braun: 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Ophiocytium lagerheimii Lemmermann: 34 Ophiocytium majus Nägeli: 27, 33 Ophiocytium parvulum A. Braun: 27, 33, 34

Order Tribonematales

Family Tribonemataceae Tribonema minus Hazen: 16, 33 Tribonema cf. minus Hazen: 17 Tribonema pyrenigerum Pascher: 33 Tribonema cf. pyrenigerum Pascher: 27 Tribonema viride Pascher: 16, 17, 27, 33 Tribonema vulgare Pascher: 34 Tribonema cf. vulgare Pascher: 27, 33 Tribonema ulotrichoides Pascher: 27, 33 Tribonema spp.: 27, 33

Order Botrydiales

Family Botrydiaceae Botrydium granulatum Greville: 11, 16, 17, 33

Order Vaucheriales

Family Vaucheriaceae Vaucheria cf. ornitocephala C. A. Agardh: 27, 33 Vaucheria pseudogeminata Dangeard: 33 Vaucheria sessilis (Vaucher) De Candolle in De Lamarck et De Candolle 33 Vaucheria spp. st.: 26, 27, 27, 33 Vaucheria spp.: 2, 5

yellow-green algae: 14, 22, 23, 31

Subdivision Bacillariophytina

Class Bacillariophyceae

Order Melosirales

Family Thalassiosiraceae Cyclotella kutzingiana Thwaites: 34 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing: 34 Cyclotella spp.: 19, 33 Stephanodiscus spp.: 33

Family Melosiraceae Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simon¬sen: 33, 34 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simon¬sen var. angustissima (O. Müller) Si¬mon¬sen: 34 Aulacoseira spp.: 19, 31, 33 Melosira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Kützing f. tenuis (Kützing) Grunow: 2, 4 Melosira herzogii Lemmermann var. tenuis Lemmermann: 2, 4 Melosira spp.: 33 centric diatoms: 31 Order Araphales

Family Fragillariaceae Asterionella formosa Hassal: 33 Asterionella sp.: 19 Fragillaria spp.: 19, 27, 33 Diatoma elongatum Agardh: 33 Diatoma spp.: 19, 33 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing: 33 Synedra spp.: 10, 33

Order Raphales

Family Naviculaceae Cymbella sp.: 33 Diploneis sp.: 33 Gomphonema spp.: 28 Gyrosigma spp.: 33 Navicula acicularis (? - err. typogr.): 4 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing: 7 Navicula palea (Kützing) W. Smith: 7 Navicula spp.: 19, 33 Pinnularia spp.: 33 Pleurosigma spenseri (Quekett) W. Smith: 2, 4

Family Epithemiaceae Epithemia spp.: 10, 33 Rhopalodia sp.: 33

Family Achnanthaceae Cocconeis spp.: 33

Family Bacillariaceae Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) W. Smith: 2, 4, 33 Family Surirellaceae Cymatopleura sp.: 33 Surirrella ovata (Kützing) [Syn.: Surirella ovalis Brébisson var. ovata (Kützing) Van Heurck, Suriraya ovalis var. ovata]: 2, 4 Surrirella spp.: 33

pennate diatoms: 20, 31 diatoms: 2, 19, 31

Division Cryptophyta

Class Cryptophyceae

Order Cryptomonadales

Family Cryptomonadaceae Chilomonas sp.: 33 Chroomonas acuta Utermöhl: 34 Chroomonas minima Czosnowski: 34 Chroomonas sp.: 34 Cryptomonas brevis Schiller: 27, 33 Cryptomonas erosa Ehrenberg: 27, 33 Cryptomonas cf. lucens Skuja: 33 Cryptomonas marssonii Skuja: 33 Cryptomonas obovata Skuja: 27, 33 Cryptomonas ovata Ehrenberg: 33 Cryptomonas phaseolus Skuja: 27, 33 Cryptomonas platyuris Skuja: 33 Cryptomonas pyrenoidifera Geitler: 33 Cryptomonas rostratiformis Skuja: 33 Cryptomonas szaferi Czosnowski: 34 Cryptomonas spp.: 27, 33, 34 Rhodomonas minuta Skuja: 33 Rhodomonas minuta Skuja var. nanoplanctonica Skuja: 33 Rhodomonas spp.: 33

cryptophytes: 31

Division Chlorophyta

Class Prasinophyceae

Order Polyblepharidales

Family Polyblepharidaceae Mesostigma viride Lauterborn: 34 Nephroselmis cf. olivacea Stein: 27, 33 Pocillomonas flos-aquae Steinecke: 33 Pyramimonas tetrarhynchus Schmarda: 33 Order Tetraselmidales

Family Tetraselmidaceae Tetraselmis cordiformis (Carter) Stein [Syn.: Platymonas cordiformis (Dill) Korschikoff - ? err. typogr., Pl. cordi¬formis (Carter) Korschikoff]: 15, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Tetraselmis cf. subcordiformis (Wille) But¬cher: 33 Order Dunaliellales

Family Dunaliellaceae Papenfusiomonas sp.: 33 Polytomella globosa Pascher: 27, 33 Polytomella sp.: 33 Spermatozopsis exsultans Korschikoff: 34 Family Asteromonadaceae Aulacomonas hyalina Skuja: 33

Class Chlamydophyceae

Order Chlamydomonadales

Family Chlamydomonadaceae Carteria globosa Korschikoff in Pascher: 33 Carteria globulosa Pascher: 33 Carteria cf. pascheri Skuja: 33 Carteria spp.: 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Chlamydomonas acuminatus Chodat: 7 Chlamydomonas asymmetrica Korschikoff in Pascher: 34 Chlamydomonas pertyi Goroshankin: 7 Chlamydomonas tetragama (Bohlin) Ettl [Syn.: Chlorogonium tetragamum Bohlin]: 34 Chlamydomonas spp.: 12*, 16, 17, 19, 27, 33, 34 Chloromonas cf. modesta (Pascher) Gerloff et Ettl in Ettl: 17, 33 Chloromonas spp.:16, 33, 34 Lobomonas sp.: 33 Provasoliella sp.: 33 Selenochloris sp.: 33 Sphaerellopsis fluviatilis (Stein) Pascher: 33, 34 Sphaerellopsis sp.: 34

Family Haematococcaceae Chlorogonium elegans Playfair: 33 Chlorogonium elongatum (Dangeard) Dangeard: 33, 34 Chlorogonium cf. elongatum (Dangeard) Dangeard: 27, 33 Chlorogonium minimum Playfair: 33 Chlorogonium spp.: 27, 33 Haematococcus pluvialis Flotow em. Wille: 33

Family Phacotaceae Coccomonas cf. elliptica Conrad: 27, 33 Coccomonas sp.: 27, 33 Phacotus coccifer Korshikoff: 27, 33, 34 Phacotus lenticularis (Ehrenberg) Stein: 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Pteromonas angulosa Lemmermann: 34 Pteromonas sp.: 34 Thorakomonas sabulosa Korschikoff: 16, 26, 33

Order Volvocales

Family Spondylomoraceae Pyrobotrys casinoensis (Playfair) Silva: 12*

Family Volvocaceae Eudorina elegans Ehrenberg: 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Gonium pectorale O. F. Müller: 16, 17, 33, 34 Gonium sociale (Dujardin) Warming: 27, 33 Pandorina charkowiensis Korschikoff: 16, 17, 27, 33 Pandorina morum (O. F. Müller) Bory: 11, 12, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Pandorina smithii Chodat: 27, 33 Pandorina sp.: 19 Pleodorina californica Shaw: 12

Order Tetrasporales

Family Chlorangiellaceae Chlorophysema apiocystiforme (Artari) Pascher: 33 Chlorophysema inertis (Korschikoff) Pascher: 27, 33

Family Tetrasporaceae Apiocystis brauniana Nägeli in Kützing: 34 Apiocystis caput-medusae (Bohlin) Korschikoff: 34 Tetraspora limnetica G. et S. West: 27, 33 Tetraspora cf. limnetica G. et S. West: 33

Class Chlorophyceae

Order Gloeodendrales

Family Chaetopeltidaceae Porochloris leptochlamys Pascher: 33

Order Chlorellales

Family Palmellaceae Palmelocystis planctonica Korschikoff: 27, 33 Planctococcus sphaerocystiformis Kor¬schikoff [Syn.: Sphaerocystis planctonica (Korschikoff) Bourrelly]: 12, 16, 17, 27, 33 Sphaerocystis schroeteri Chodat: 12, 16, 17, 27, 33

Family Characiaceae Characium ensiforme Hermann: 27, 33, 34 Characium ornithocephalum A. Braun: 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Characium ornithocephalum A. Braun var. harpochtyriforme Printz: 34 Characium ornithocephalum A. Braun var. pringsheimii (A. Braun) Komárek: 34 Characium pluricoccum Korschikoff: 16, 17, 27, 33 Characium rostratum Rabenhorst ex Printz: 33 Characium strictum A. Braun: 2, 16, 17, 27, 33 Hydrianum viride (Scherffel) Ettl: 34 Korschikoviella gracilipes (Lambert) Silva: 16, 17, 33 Korschikoviella limnetica (Lemmermann) Silva: 16, 17, 33 Pseudocharacium acuminatum Korschikoff [Syn.: Characium acuminatum A. Braun]: 16, 17, 27, 33 Pseudocharacium obtusum (A. Braun) Petrý-Hesse [Syn.: Characium obtusum A. Braun]: 29 Pseudochlorothecium mucigenum Kor¬schikoff: 33 Pseudoschroederia robusta (Korschikoff) Hindák [Syn.: Schroederia robusta Korschikoff]: 12*, 16, 17, 26, 33, 34 Schroederia nitzschioides (G. S. West) Korschikoff: 16, 17, 33, 34 Schroederia setigera (Schröder) Lemmermann: 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Schroederia spiralis (Printz) Korschikoff: 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Schroederia spp.: 31 Family Treubariaceae Desmatractum undutum (Geitler) Pascher: 16, 17, 33 Saturnella saturna (Steinecke) Fott: 34 Treubaria euryacantha (Schmidle) Korschikoff: 16, 17, 33 Treubaria planctonica (G. M. Smith) Korschikoff: 16, 17, 33, 34 Treubaria schmidlei (Schröder) Fott et Kovacik: 33 Treubaria triappendiculata Bernard: 16, 17, 33, 34

Family Golenkiniaceae Golenkinia radiata Chodat [Syn.: Acanthosphaera zacchariasii Zanard]: 12*, 16, 17, 26, 27, 33, 34 Golenkinia spp.: 31 Polyedriopsis spinulosa (Schmidle) Schmidle: 16, 33

Family Hydrodictyaceae Hydrodictyon reticulatum (Linnaeus) Lagerheim: 12, 16, 27, 33 Pediastrum angulosum Ehrenberg ex Meneghini: 16, 17, 33 Pediastrum angulosum Ehrenberg ex Meneghini var. asperum Sulek [Syn.: ? Pediastrum asperum]: 2 Pediastrum biradiatum Meyen: 12, 16, 17, 33 Pediastrum boryanum (Turpin) Meneghini: 2, 4, 12, 15, 16, 27, 33, 34 Pediastrum boryanum (Turpin) Meneghini var. cornutum (Raciborski) Sulek: 11, 12, 16, 17, 33, 34 Pediastrum boryanum (Turpin) Meneghini var. longicorne Reinsch: 16, 17, 33, 34 Pediastrum duplex Meyen incl. var. clathratum (A. Braun) Lagerheim et var. reticu¬latum Lagerheim [Syn.: Pediastrum napoleonis Ralfs, P. pertusum Kützing, ? P. duplex Meyen f. genuinum (A. Braun) Chodat]: 2, 4, 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Pediastrum duplex Meyen var. gracillimum W. et G. S. West: 34 Pediastrum duplex Meyen var. rugulosum Raciborski: 16, 17, 27, 33 Pediastrum duplex Meyen f. setigera Kor¬schikoff: 34 Pediastrum kawraskii Schmidle: 33 Pediastrum simplex (Meyen) Lemmer¬mann: 16, 17, 33 Pediastrum tetras (Ehrenberg) Ralfs: 12*, 15, 16, 27, 33, 34 Pediastrum tetras (Ehrenberg) Ralfs var. tetraodron (Corda) Hansgirg: 16, 17, 33, 34 Pediastrum spp.: 20, 31, 32, 33 Sorastrum spinulosum Nägeli: 16, 17, 27, 33, 34

Family Micractiniaceae Dicellula geminata (Printz) Korschikoff [Syn.: Dicellula planctonica Svirenko]: 16, 17, 33, 34 Golenkiniopsis solitaria (Korschikoff) Korschikoff: 33, 34 Golenkiniopsis sp.: 34 Micractinium crassisetum Hortobágyi: 33 Micractinium parvulum (Kufferat) Hegewald et Schnepf [Syn.: Micractinium born¬hemiense (Conrad) Korschikoff]: 12* Micractinium parvum Hindák: 16, 17, 27, 33 Micractinium pusillum Fresenius: 12, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Micractinium quadrisetum (Lemmermann) G. M. Smith: 12, 16, 17, 33, 34 Siderocystopsis punctifera (Bolochonzew) Hegewald et Schnepf [Syn.: Sidero¬cystopsis fusca (Korschikoff) Swale]: 16, 17, 26, 33, 34

Family Botryococcaceae Botryococcus braunii Kützing: 16, 17, 33, 34 Botryosphaerella sudetica (Lemmermann) Silva: 12*, 16, 17, 33

Family Dictyocosphaeriaceae Dictyosphaerium anomalum Korschikoff: 34 Dictyosphaerium chlorelloides (Naumann) Komárek et Perman: 33 Dictyosphaerium ehrenbergianum Nägeli: 16, 17, 33, 34 Dictyosphaerium elongatum Hindák: 33 Dictyosphaerium pulchellum Wood: 10, 12*, 15, 16, 17, 33, 34 Dictyosphaerium subsolitarium Van Goor: 34 Dictyosphaerium tetrachotomum Printz: 34 Dictyosphaerium spp.: 31 Dichotomococcus curvatus Korschikoff: 17, 33, 34 Diplochloris lunata (Fott) Fott [Syn.: Di¬morphococcus lunatus Al. Braun, Di¬chotomococcus lunatus Fott]: 8*, 16, 26, 33, 34 Gloeoactinium brasiliense (Leite et Bicudo) Hindák [Syn.: Gloeoactinium europaeum Hindák; Tetranephris europea (Hindák) Komárek]: 16, 33 Lobocystis planctonica (Tiffany et Ahlström) Fott: 34 Pseudodictyosphaerium elegans (Bachmann) Hindák: 16, 17, 26, 27, 33 Pseudodictyosphaerium jurisii (Hindák) Hindák [Syn.: Dactylosphaerium jurisii Hindák]: 12*, 16, 17, 26, 33 Pseudodictyosphaerium lacunare Hindák: 16, 26, 27, 33 Pseudodictyosphaerium minusculum Hin¬dák: 27, 33 Pseudodictyosphaerium scoticum Hindák: 33 Quadricoccus ellipticus Hortobágyi: 33, 34 Quadricoccus laevis Fott: 34

Family Radiococcaceae Catenococcus cf. tortuosus Hindák: 16, 26, 33 Coenochloris polyccocca (Korschikoff) Hin¬dák: 16, 17, 33 Coenochloris pyrenoidosa Korschikoff: 33, 34 Coenococcus planctonicus Korschikoff: 33 Coenocystis planctonica Korschikoff: 16, 17, 27, 33 Coenocystis subcylindrica Korschikoff: 16, 17, 33 Dispora crucigenioides Printz: 34 Dispora sp.: 33 Gloeocystis cf. polydermatica (Kützing) Hin¬¬dák: 16, 26, 33 Korschpalmella microscopica (Korschikoff) Fott: 12*, 17, 33 Neocystis diplococca (Hindák) Hindák: 33 Radiococcus nimbatus (De Wild) Schmidle: 33 Radiococcus cf. wildemanii (Lagerheim) Chodat: 16, 26, 33

Family Oocystaceae Chodatellopsis elliptica Korschikoff: 34 Franceia droescheri (Lemmermann) G. M. Smith: 34 Franceia echidna (Bohlin) Bourrelly: 34 Franceia ovalis (Francé) Lemmermann: 16, 17, 33, 34 Franceia tenuispina Korschikoff: 16, 33 Gloeotaenium loitlesbergianum Hansgirg: 3, 4, 8*, 16, 17, 27, 33 Granulocystopsis coronata (Lemmermann in Marsson) Hindák: 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Granulocystopsis pseudocoronata (Korschikoff) Hindák: 27, 33 Lagerheimia ciliata (Lagerheim) Chodat: 16, 17, 33, 34 Lagerheimia genevensis (Chodat) Chodat: 16, 17, 33, 34 Lagerheimia longiseta (Lemmermann) Printz: 16, 17, 33, 34 Lagerheimia octacantha Lemmermann: 33 Lagerheimia quadriseta (Lemmermann) G. M. Smith: 33, 34 Lagerheimia wratislaviensis Schröder [Syn.: Lagerheimia wratislaviensis Schröder f. trisetigera G. M. Smith]: 16, 17, 33, 34 Lagerheimia sp.: 34 Neglectella asterifera (Skuja) Fott: 33 Nephrochlamys allanthoidea Korschikoff: 34 Nephrochlamys rotunda Korschikoff: 16, 17, 33 Nephrochlamys subsolitaria (G. S. West) Korschikoff: 33, 34 Nephrochlamys willeana (Printz) Kor¬schikoff: 34 Nephrocytium agardhianum Nägeli: 34 Oocystella borgei (Snow) Hindák [Syn.: Oocystis borgei Snow]: 11, 12*, 16, 17, 26, 33 Oocystella lacustris (Chodat) Hindák incl. O. parva (W. et G. S. West) Hindák et O. marssonii (Lemmermann) Hindák [Syn.: Oocystis lacustris Chodat]: 16, 17, 26, 33, 34 Oocystella solitaria (Wittrock in Wittrock et Nordstedt) Hindák [Syn.: Oocystis solitaria Wittrock in Wittrock et Nordstedt]: 16, 17, 26, 33 Oocystidium ovale Korschikoff: 34 Oocystidium sp.: 33 Oocystis elliptica W. West incl. f. minor W. West: 16, 17, 33 Oocystis gigas Archer f. minor W. et G. S. West: 33 Oocystis pusilla Hansgirg: 12* Oocystis spp.: 15, 34 Oonephris obesa (W. West) Fott: 33 Oonephris palustris Komárek: 16, 17, 33 Trochiscia granulata (Reinsch) Hansgirg: 16, 17, 33 Trochiscia reticularis (Reinsch) Hansgirg: 16, 16, 33

Family Chlorellaceae Amphikrikos minutissimus Korschikoff: 34 Ankistrodesmus bernardii Komárek: 34 Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs [Syn.: Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs f. radiatum Chodat, Ankistrodes¬mus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs var. fasciculatum Chodat]: 2, 4, 12, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Ankistrodesmus fusiformis Corda: 16, 26, 27, 33, 34 Ankistrodesmus spiralis (Turner) Lemmermann: 12, 16, 17, 33 Ankistrodesmus tortus Komárek et Comas: 16, 17, 26, 27, 33 Ankistrodesmus sp.: 19 Chlorella neustonica Bourrelly: 16, 17, 27, 33 Chlorella spp.: 12*, 16, 17, 33, 34 Chlorolobion sp.: 34 Choricystis dybowskii (Woloszynska) Hin¬dák [Syn.: Monoraphidium dybowskii (Woloszynska) Hindák et Komárková-Legnerová]: 33, 34 Choricystis minuta (Nägeli) Hindák [Syn.: Monoraphidium minutum (Nägeli) Komárková-Legnerová]: 16, 17, 33, 34 Choricystis nana (Ettl) Hindák [Syn.: Mono¬raphidium nanum (Ettl) Hindák]: 34 Choricystis obtusa (Korschikoff) Hindák [Syn.: Monoraphidium obtusum (Korschikoff) Komárková-Legnerová]: 33, 34 Closteriopsis acicularis (G. M. Smith) Belcher et Swale: 16, 17, 33 Closteriopsis longissima (Lemmermann) Lemmermann: 16, 17, 33 Hyaloraphidium contortum Pascher et Kor¬schikoff incl. H. arcuatum Korschikoff: 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Keratococcus braunii (Komárková-Leg¬nerová) Hindák [Syn.: Chlorolobion braunii (Nägeli) Komárková-Legnerová: 33, 34 Keratococcus saxatilis (Komárková-Leg¬nerová) Hindák [Syn.: Chlorolobion saxatile (Komárková-Legnerová) Komá¬rek]: 16, 26, 33, 34 Keratococcus suecicus Hindák: 16, 17, 33 Keratococcus sp.: 34 Kirchneriella aperta Teil: 34 Kirchneriella hindakiana Marvan, Komárek et Comas: 33 Kirchneriella lunaris (Korschikoff) Möbius: 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Kirchneriella. obesa (West) Schmidle [Syn.: Kirchneriella intermedia Kor¬schikoff]: 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Kirchneriella sp.: 34 Monoraphidium arcuatum (Korschikoff) Hindák: 11, 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Monoraphidium caribeum Hindák: 34 Monoraphidium contortum (Thuret) Komárková-Legnerová [Syn.: Ankistrodesmus contortus Thuret]: 10, 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Monoraphidium flexuosum Komárek: 33 Monoraphidium griffithii (Berkeley) Komár¬ková-Legnerová: 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Monoraphidium irregulare (G. M. Smith) Komárková-Legnerová: 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Monoraphidium komarkovae Nygaard: 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Monoraphidium littorale Hindák: 12* Monoraphidium longiusculum Hindák: 16, 17, 33 Monoraphidium pusillum (Printz) Komárková-Legnerová: 16, 17, 33 Monoraphidium tortile (W. et G. S. West) Komárková-Legnerová: 16, 26, 33, 34 Monoraphidium spp.: 20, 31, 34 Podohedriella falcata (Düringer) Hindák: 16, 17, 27, 33 Pseudokirchneriella contorta (Schmidle) Hindák [Syn.: Kirchneriella contorta (Schmidle) Bohlin]: 12*, 33, 34 Pseudokirchneriella danubiana (Hindák) Hindák [Syn.: Kirchneria danubiana (Hin¬dák) Hindák]: 12*, 16, 17, 26, 27, 29, 33 Pseudokirchneriella extensa (Korschikoff) Hindák [Syn.: Kirchneria extensa (Kor¬schikoff) Hindák]: 16, 17, 33 Pseudokirchnriella irregularis (G. M. Smith) Hindák [Syn.: Kirchneriella irregularis (G. M. Smith) Korschikoff; K. irregularis(G. M. Smith) Korschikoff var. spiralis Korschikoff]: 15, 34 Pseudokirchneriella gracillima (Bohlin) Hindák: 33 Pseudokirchneriella major (Bernard) Hindák [Syn.: Kirchneria major (Bernard) Hindák]: 16, 17, 26, 33 Pseudokirchneriella roselata (Hindák) Hin¬dák: 33 Pseudokirchneriella rotunda (Korschikoff) Hindák [Syn.: Kirchneria rotunda (Korschikoff) Hindák]: 12*, 16, 17, 26, 33 Pseudokirchneriella subcapitata Kor¬schikoff [Syn.: Kirchneria subcapitata Korschikoff]: 15, 16, 17, 26, 33, 34 Pseudokirchneriella van goori (Nygaard, Komárek, Kristiansen et Skulberg) Hindák: 33 Selenastrum bibraianum Reinsch [Syn.: Ankistrodesmus bibraianus (Reinsch) Korschikoff]: 8*, 16, 17, 26, 27, 33, 34 Selenastrum gracile Reinsch [Syn.: Ankistrodesmus gracilis (Reinsch) Korschikoff]: 16, 17, 26, 27, 33, 34 Selenastrum subtile (Hindák) Hindák [Syn.: Ankistrodesmus subtilis Hindák]: 16, 17, 26, 27, 33 Siderocelis ornata (Fott) Fott: 16, 17, 33, 34 Siderocelis sphaerica Hindák: 16, 17, 33 Siderocelis sp.: 34 Siderocelopsis kolkwitzii (Naumann) Hindák: 33 Siderocelopsis oblonga (Naumann) Hindák: 33 Tetraedron caudatum (Corda) Hansgirg: 16, 17, 32, 33, 34 Tetraedron incus (Teiling) G. M. Smith: 12, 16, 17, 33, 34 Tetraedron minimum (A. Braun) Hansgirg: 2, 4, 12, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Tetraedron minimum (A. Braun) Hansgirg var. apiculato-scrobiculatum (Reinsch) Skuja: 34 Tetraedron minitissimum Korschikoff: 33 Tetraedron pentaedricum W. et G. S. West: 33, 34 Tetraedron triangulare Korschikoff: 12*, 15, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Tetraedron trigonum (Nägeli) Hansgirg: 34 Family Coelastraceae Actinastrum aciculare Playfair: 34 Actinastrum aciculare Playfair f. africanum Compère: 16, 17, 33, 34 Actinastrum hantzschii Lagerheim: 12, 16, 17, 33, 34 Actinastrum hantzschii Lagerheim var. subtile Woloszynska: 12, 16, 17, 33, 34 Actinastrum fluviatile (Schröder) Fott: 34 Actinastrum sp.: 34 Coelastrum astroideum De-Not: 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Coelastrum indicum Turner: 16, 17, 33 Coelastrum microporum Nägeli: 10, 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Coelastrum microporum Nägeli var. octaedricum (Skuja) Sodomkova: 16, 17, 27, 33 Coelastrum pseudomicroporum Korschikoff: 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Coelastrum pulchrum Schmidle: 16, 17, 33 Coelastrum sphaericum Nägeli: 10, 15 Coelastrum sp.: 34

Family Scenedesmaceae Crucigenia fenestrata (Schmidle) Schmidle: 34 Crucigenia quadrata Morren: 12*, 16, 17, 33, 34 Crucigenia smithii (Bourrelly et Manguin) Komárek: 16, 17, 33 Crucigenia tetrapedia (Kirchner) W. et G. S. West: 11, 12*, 16, 17, 33, 34 Crucigenia tetrapedia (Kirchner) W. et G. S. West f. emarginata Bourrelly: 34 Crucigenia spp.: 31 Crucigeniella apiculata (Lemmermann) Ko¬má¬rek [Syn.: Crucigenia apiculata (Lemmermann) Schmidle]: 8, 12, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Crucigeniella crucifera (Wolle) Komárek: 16, 17, 33 Crucigeniella pulchra (W. et G. S. West) Komárek: 16, 17, 33 Crucigeniella rectangularis (Nägeli) Komárek [Syn.: Crucigenia rectangularis (Nägeli) Gay]: 12*, 16, 33 Crucigeniopsis divergens (G. M. Smith) Hin¬dák: 33 Dicloster arcuatus Jao, Wei et Hu: 33 Didymocystis inermis (Fott) Fott: 33 Didymogenes palatina Schmidle: 33, 34 Enallax costatus (Schmidle) Pasch. [Syn.: Scenedesmus costatus Schmidle]: 12*, 16, 17, 33 Komarekia appendiculata (Chodat) Fott: 33 Lauterboniella elegantissima Schmidle: 33 Pseudodidymocysris inconspicua (Korschikoff) Hindák [Syn.: Didymocystis in¬conspicua Korschikoff]: 34 Pseudodidymocystis lineata (Korschikoff) Hindák [Syn.: Didymocystis lineata Kor¬schikoff]: 16, 17, 27, 33 Pseudodidymocystis planctonica (Korschikoff) Hegewald et Deason [Syn.: Didy¬mocystis planctonica Korschikoff]: 16, 17, 26, 27, 33 Raysiella curvata (Bohlin) Komárek [Syn.: Scenedesmus curvatus Bohlin]: 8, 12, 16, 33 Scenedesmus abundans (Kirchner) Cho¬dat: 33 Scenedesmus aculeolatus Reinsch [Syn.: Scenedesmus denticulatus Lagerheim var. linearis Hansgirg]: 15, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Scenedesmus acuminatus (Lagerheim) Chodat incl. var. biseriatus Reinsch et var. tetradesmoides G. M. Smith [Syn.: Scenedesmus dimorphus (Turpin) Kützing incl. f. tortus G. M. Smith]: 11, 12*, 16, 17, 26, 27, 33, 34 Scenedesmus acutiformis Schröder [Syn.: Scenedesmus caribeanus Komárek]: 11, 12*, 33, 34 Scenedesmus acutus Meyen var. globosus Hortobágyi: 16, 17, 33 Scenedesmus apiculatus (W. et C. S. West) Chodat: 12*, 16, 33, 34 Scenedesmus arcuatus (Lemmermann) Lemmermann incl. f. gracilis Hortobágyi: 15, 27, 33, 34 Scenedesmus armatus (Chodat) Chodat [Syn.: Scenedesmus helveticus Chodat, Sc. pseudoarmatus Hortobágyi, Sc. pseudohelveticus Kirjakov]: 12*, 16, 33, 34 Scenedesmus armatus (Chodat) Chodat var. subalternans G. M. Smith [Syn.: Scenedesmus pecsensis Uherkovich]: 33 Scenedesmus brasiliensis Bohlin: 17, 27, 33, 34 Scenedesmus brevispina (G. M. Smith) Chodat: 16, 17, 27, 33 Scenedesmus caudato-aculeolatus Chodat: 16, 17, 33 Scenedesmus communis (Turpin) Hegewald incl. Sc. bicaudatus Dedussenko [Syn.: Scenedesmus quadricaida (Turpin) Brébisson var. typicus Chodat]: 2, 4, 7, 11, 12*, 16, 17, 26, 27, 33, 34 Scenedesmus decorus Hortobágyi: 34 Scenedesmus disciformis (Chodat) Fott et Komárek: 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Scenedesmus dispar Brébisson: 34 Scenedesmus ecornis (Ehrenberg ex Ralfs) Chodat: 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Scenedesmus ecornis (Ehrenberg ex Ralfs) Chodat var. disciformis (Chodat) Chodat: 4 Scenedesmus ellipticus Corda: 33 Scenedesmus flavescens (Chodat) Hegewald [Syn.: Scenedesmus tenuispina Chodat]: 11, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Scenedesmus grahneisii (Heynig) Fott: 33 Scenedesmus granulatus W. et G. S. West: 33, 34 Scenedesmus granulatus W. et G. S. West var. verrucosus (Roll) Dedussenko [Syn.: Scenedesmus verrucosus Roll]: 16, 26, 33, 34 Scenedesmus granulatus W. et G. S. West f. verruco-costatus Hortobágyi: 34 Scenedesmus gutwinskii Chodat: 34 Scenedesmus hystrix Lagerheim f. denticu¬latus (Lagerheim) Volk [Syn.: Scene¬desmus denticulatus Lagerheim]: 12, 16, 17, 27, 33 Scenedesmus incrassatulus Bohlin: 16, 17, 33, 34 Scenedesmus intermedius Chodat: 3, 4, 12, 16, 17, 27, 33 Scenedesmus levefrei Deflandre: 12*, 34 Scenedesmus longispina Chodat: 16, 17, 33 Scenedesmus magnus Meyen [Syn.: Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson var. setosus Kirchner]: 16, 17, 26, 33, 34 Scenedesmus maximus (W. et G. S. West) Chodat: 26, 27, 33 Scenedesmus microspina Chodat: 3, 4, 7, 34 Scenedesmus multiformis Hegewald et Hindák: 33 Scenedesmus naegeli Brébisson: 33 Scenedesmus nanus Chodat: 34 Scenedesmus nanus Chodat f. aculatus Hortobágyi (?- err. typogr.]: 34 Scenedesmus obliquus (Turpin) Kützing [Syn.: Scenedesmus acuminatus (Lagerheim) Chodat f. costulatus Hortobágyi, Sc. acutus (Meyen) Chodat, Sc. antennatus Brébisson, Sc. dimorphus (Turpin) Kützing p.p.]: 2, 3, 4, 12*, 16, 17, 26, 27, 33, 34 Scenedesmus obliquus (Turpin) Kützing var. dimorphus (Turpin) Hansgirg f. al¬ternans Huber [Syn.: Scenedesmus obliquus (Turpin) Kützing f. alternans Khristjuk]: 12 Scenedesmus obtusus Meyen [Syn.: Scenedesmus bijugatus (Turpin) Kutzing, Sc. ovalternans Chodat]: 7, 12, 16, 17, 26, 27, 33, 34 Scenedesmus obtusus Meyen f. alternans (Reinsch) Compère [Syn.: Scenedes¬mus alternans Reinsch]: 15, 34 Scenedesmus opoliensis P. Richter [Syn.: Scenedesmus opoliensis P. Richter var. acaudatus Hortobágyi et Németh, Sc. opoliensis P. Richter var. carinatus Lemmermann, Sc. carinatus (Lemmermann) Chodat]: 12*, 16, 17, 26, 27, 33, 34 Scenedesmus opoliensis P. Richter var. alatus Dedusenko [Syn.: Scenedesmus opoliensis P. Richter var. bicaudatus Hortobágyi]: 17, 33 Scenedesmus opoliensis P. Richter var. hortobagyi Pankow [Syn.: Scenedesmus danubialis Hortobágyi]: 33 Scenedesmus opoliensis P. Richter var. mononensis Chodat: 16, 17, 33, 34 Scenedesmus ovalternus Chodat var. graevenitzii (Bernard) Chodat: 34 Scenedesmus pannonicus Hortobágyi: 33 Scenedesmus parvus (G. M. Smith) Bourrelly: 33 Scenedesmus pectinatus Meyen: 27, 33 Scenedesmus platydiscus (G. M. Smith) Chodat [Syn.: Scenedesmus arcuatus (Lemmermann) Lemmermann var. platydiscus G. M. Smith, Sc. disciformis (Chodat) Fott et Komárek p.p. sensu Draganov, Stoyneva, 1992 et sensu Stoy¬neva, 1991, 1995]: 15, 16, 17, 27, 33 Scenedesmus pleiomorphus Hindák: 27, 33 Scenedesmus praetervisus Chodat: 34 Scenedesmus protuberans Fritsch et Rich: 27, 32, 33, 34 Scenedesmus pseudodenticulatus Hege¬wald in Hegewald et Schnepf: 33 Scenedesmus quadrispina Chodat incl. f. crassispinosus Peterfi: 3, 4, 16, 17, 33 Scenedesmus raciborskii Woloszynska: 27, 33 Scenedesmus regularis Svirenko: 16, 17, 33 Scenedesmus sempervirens Chodat [Syn.: Scenedesmus bellospinosus Hortobágyi]: 16, 17, 27, 33 Scenedesmus serratus (Corda) Bohlin: 17, 33, 34 Scenedesmus spinosus Chodat [Syn.: Scenedesmus breviaculeolatus Chodat]: 16, 27, 33, 34 Scenedesmus subspicatus Chodat [Syn.: Scenedesmus gutwinskii Chodat var. heterospina Bodrogközy]: 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Scenedesmus spp.: 12*, 16, 19, 20, 27, 31, 32, 33, 34 Steinedesmus capitatus (G. M. Smith) Comas et Komárek [Syn.: Scenedes¬mus arcuatus (Lemmermann) Lemmermann var. capitatus G. M. Smith]: 34 Stienedesmus indicus (Hortobágyi) Comas et Komárek [Syn.: Scenedesmus apiculatus (W. et G. S. West) Chodat var. in¬dicus Hortobágyi]: 34 Steinedesmus ovalternus Comas et Komárek [Syn.: Scenedesmus ovalter¬nus Chodat]: 34 Tetrachlorella alternans (G. M. Smith) Korschikoff: 16, 17, 33, 34 Tetrachlorella fottii Hindák: 33 Tetradesmus cumbricus G. S. West: 16, 17, 33 Tetradesmus lunatus Korschikoff: 33 Tetrastrum elegans Playfair: 34 Tetrastrum glabrum (Roll) Ahlstrom et Tif¬fany: 11, 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Tetrastrum heteracanthum (Nordstedt) Chodat: 16, 17, 33 Tetrastrum komarekii Hindák: 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Tetrastrum punctatum (Schmidle) Ahlstrom et Tiffany: 33, 34 Tetrastrum staurogeniaeforme (Schröder) Lemmermann: 11, 12*, 16, 17, 33, 34 Tetrastrum triacanthum Korschikoff: 16, 17, 33 Tetrastrum triangulare (Chodat) Komárek: 34 Tetrastrum spp.: 27, 31, 33 Westella botryoides (W. West) De Wild: 11, 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Willea irregularis (Wille) Schmidle [Syn.: Crucigenia irregulare Wille]: 3, 4, 16, 17, 33 chlorococcal algae: 20, 25, 31

Family Chlorosarcinaceae [Syn.: Chloro¬sarcinales]: 27, 33

Family Protosiphonaceae Protosiphon botryoides (Kützing) Klebs: 16, 17, 33

Order Gloeotillales

Family Gloeotillaceae Elakatothrix lacustris Korschikoff [Syn.: Quadriqula lacustris (Chodat) Smith]: 16, 26, 33, 34 Elakatothrix genevensis (Reverdin) Hindák: 34 Elakatothrix sp.: 34 Gloeotilla pelagica (Nygaard) Skuja: 33, 34 Gloeotilla planctonica Balachonzew: 33 Gloeotilla protogenita Kützing: 16, 17, 33, 34 Gloeotilla spiroides (West) Printz: 12*, 16, 17, 33 Koliella longiseta (Vischer) Hindák: 33 Koliella pyrenoidifera (Korschikoff) Hindák: 33 Koliella spiculuformis (Vischer) Hindák: 33 Planctonema sp.: 33

Family Microsporaceae Microspora abbreviata (Rabenhorst) Lagerheim: 9 Microspora formosana Okada: 33 Microspora cf. formosana Okada: 27, 33 Microspora stagnorum (Kützing) Lagerheim: 16, 17, 27, 33 Microspora cf. willeana Lagerheim: 27, 33 Microspora spp.: 11, 12*, 33

Order Chaetophorales

Family Chaetophoraceae Chaetophora sp.: 27, 33 Pleurococcus sp.: 2 Stigeoclonium aestivale (Hazen) Collins: 33 Stigeoclonium amoenum Kützing: 16, 17, 33 Stigeoclonium attenuatum (Hazen) Collins: 33 Stigeoclonium cf. glomeratum (Hazen) Collins: 33 Stigeoclonium tenue (Agardh) Kützing emend. Campbell et Sarafis f. stigeoclonium: 16, 26, 27, 33 Stigeoclonium sp. juv.: 16, 17, 27, 33 Stigeoclonium spp.: 12*, 20

Family Aphanochaetaceae Aphanochaete repens A. Braun: 33, 34 Aphanochaete spp.: 20, 33

Order Oedogoniales

Family Oedogoniaceae Bulbochaete cf. areolata Taft: 33 Bulbochaete sp.: 34 Bulbochaete spp. st.: 27, 33 Oedogonium cf. capillare (Linnaeus) Kützing: 33 Oedogonium ciliatum (Hassal) Pringsheim: 27, 33 Oedogonium cf. dictyosporum Wittrock: 33 Oedogonium intermedium Wittrock: 33 Oedogonium obsoletum Wittrock: 33 Oedogonium cf. varians Wittrock et Lund: 27, 33 Oedogonium sp. juv.: 27, 33 Oedogonium spp. st.: 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Oedogonium spp.: 2, 5, 16, 20, 26, 33 Class Ulvophyceae

Order Ulotrichales

Family Ulotrichaceae Binuclearia tectorum (Kützing) Beger in Wichmann: 33, 34 Hormidium fluitans (Gay) Heering: 16, 17, 27, 33 Protoderma viride Kützing: 17, 33, 34 Pseudodendoclonium sp.: 16, 26, 33 Radiophfilum conjunctivum Schmidle: 33 Radiophyllum paradoxum (Choadat et Topali) Printz: 15 Ulothrix implexa Kützing: 27, 33 Ulothrix zonata (Weber et Mohr) Kützing: 12*, 16, 17, 33 Ulothrix sp.: 19 Uronema confervicolum Lagerheim: 34 Uronema elongatum Hodgetts: 16, 26, 27, 33, 34 Uronema intermedium Bourrelly: 34 Uronema sp.: 34

Family Cylindrocapsaceae Cylindrocapsa geminella Wolle: 27, 33 Cylindrocapsa cf. involuta Reinsch: 33

Order Pleurastrales (=Microthamniales)

Family Pleurastraceae Microthamnion kutzingianum Nägeli: 27, 33

Order Cladophorales

Family Cladophoraceae ‘Cladophora cartarum’: 1 Cladophora glomerata (Linnaeus) Kützing: 11, 12*, 16, 17, 26, 27, 30, 33 Cladophora fracta (Müller ex Vahl) Kützing: 13 Cladophora spp.: 2, 5, 6, 20, 34 green algae, euchlorophytes: 2, 14, 19, 22, 23

Class Charophyceae

Order Klebsormidiales

Family Klebsormidaceae Klebsormidium dissectum (Gay) Ettl et Gärtner [Syn.: Chlorhormidium dissectum (Gay) Farooqui]: 34 Klebsormidium flaccidum (Kützing) Silva, Mattox et Blackwell [Syn.: Hormidium flaccidum (Kützing) A. Braun]: 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33 Klebshormidium scopulinum (Hazen) Ettl et Gärtner [Syn.: Gloeotilla scopulina (Hazen) Heering: 34 Klebsormidium subtile (Kützing) Tracanna ex Tell [Syn.: Chlorhormidium subtile (Kützing) Starmach, Ulothrix subtilis Kützing incl. U. limnetica Lemmermann, U. mucosa Thuret, U. subtilissima Ra¬benhorst, U. tenerrima Kützing: 17, 16, 27, 33, 34 Raphidonema sp.: 33

Order Charales

Family Characeae Chara vulgaris Linnaeus: 13 Chara sp. juv.: 27, 33 charophytines: 22, 23, 24, 30

Class Zygnemaphyceae

Order Zygnemales

Family Zygnemaceae Mougeotia scalaris Hassal: 34 Mougeotia spp. st.: 10, 12*, 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Spirogyra crassa (Kützing) Czurda emend.: 2, 4, 8 Spirogyra communis (Hassal) Kützing: 16, 17, 33 Spirogyra condensata (Vaucher) Kützing: 33 Spirogyra lagerheimii Wittrock: 12 Spirogyra sp. juv.: 20 Spirogyra spp. st.: 11, 12, 16, 17, 20, 27, 32, 33 Spirogyra spp.: 2, 5, 11, 12*, 16, 34 Zygnema spp. st.: 16, 17, 20, 27, 33 Zygnema spp.: 2, 5

Order Gonatozygales

Family Gonatozygaceae Gonatozygon kinahanii (Archer) Raben¬horst: 33

Order Desmidiales

Family Closteriaceae Closterium acerosum (Schrank) Ehrenberg ex Ralfs: 11, 16, 17, 33 Closterium aciculare T. West: 12*, 33 Closterium acutum Brébisson: 34 Closterium acutum Brébisson var. linea (Perty) W. et G. S. West: 34 Closterium acutum Brébisson var. variabile (Lemmermann) W. Krieger: 33 Closterium dianae Ehrenberg ex Ralfs: 12* Closterium ehrenbergii Meneghini ex Ralfs: 16, 17, 27, 33 Closterium gracile Brébisson ex Ralfs: 16, 17, 33, 34 Closterium lanceolatum Kützing ex Ralfs: 16, 17, 33 Closterium lunula (Müller) Nitzsch ex Ralfs: 11, 12*, 33 Closterium manschuricum Skvortzov: 16, 26, 33 Closterium moniliferum (Bory) Ehrenberg ex Ralfs: 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Closterium moniliferum (Bory) Ehrenberg ex Ralfs var. concavum Klebs: 34 Closterium nordstedtii Chodat: 33 Closterium parvulum Nägeli: 12*, 34 Closterium parvulum Nägeli var. maius (Schmidle) W. Krieger [Syn.: Cl. parvu¬um Nägeli f. majus W. West in Kossinskaja 1958]: 10, 34 Closterium praelongum Brébisson: 34 Closterium pronum Brébisson: 16, 17, 33 Closterium pronum Brébisson f. brevius W. West [Syn.: Closterium pronum Brébisson f. brevius (W. West) Kossinskaja -? err. typogr.]: 34 Closterium punctatum Skuja: 34 Closterium subulatum (Kützing) Brébisson: 34 Closterium tumidulum Gay: 33 Closterium tumidum Johns: 27, 33 Closterium venus Kutzing ex Ralfs: 16, 17, 33, 34 Closterium spp.: 12*, 17, 27, 33, 34

Family Desmidiaceae Cosmarium abbreviatum Raciborski: 17, 33 Cosmarium abbreviatum Raciborski var. planctonicum W. et G. S. West: 33 Cosmarium abbreviatum Raciborski f. germanicum Raciborski: 33 Cosmarium bioculatum Brébisson: 16, 17, 33 Cosmarium bioculatum Brébisson var. depressum (Schaarschmidt) Schmidle: 33, 34 Cosmarium bioculatum Brébisson var. hians W. et G. S. West: 33 Cosmarium bireme Nordstedt: 8* Cosmarium boeckii Wille: 16, 17, 33 Cosmarium botrytis Meneghini: 16, 17, 27, 33 Cosmarium caelatum Ralfs: 33 Cosmarium constrictum Delponte: 33 Cosmarium depressum (Nägeli) Lund: 16, 17, 33 Cosmarium formosulum Hoff: 16, 17, 27, 33 Cosmarium granatum Brébisson: 8* Cosmarium granatum Brébisson var. subgranatum Nordstedt: 33 Cosmarium humile (Gay) Nordstedt: 16, 17, 33 Cosmarium humile (Gay) Nordstedt var. glabrum Gutwinski: 16, 17, 33 Cosmarium impresssulum Elfving: 16, 17, 33, 34 Cosmarium intermedium Delponte: 33 Cosmarium kjelmannii Wille: 33 Cosmarium laeve Rabenhorst: 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Cosmarium lundelii Delponte: 16, 17, 33 Cosmarium lundelii Delponte var. ellipticum West: 16, 17, 33 Cosmarium margaritatum (Lund) Roy et Bisset: 17, 33 Cosmarium margaritiferum Meneghini: 16, 26, 33 Cosmarium meneghini Brébisson: 16, 17, 27, 33, 34 Cosmarium moniliforme (Turpin) Ralfs: 16, 17, 33 Cosmarium pachydermum Lund: 33, 34 Cosmarium portianum Archer: 34 Cosmarium praecisum Borge: 34 Cosmarium pseudonitidelum Nordstedt: 16, 17, 27, 33 Cosmarium pseudopyramidatum Lund: 16, 17, 33 Cosmarium punctulatum Brébisson: 17, 33 Cosmarium punctulatum Brébisson var. subpunctulatum (Nordstedt) Börges: 16, 33 Cosmarium pyramidatum Brébisson: 16, 17, 27, 33 Cosmarium quadratulum (Gay) De Toni: 16, 17, 27, 33 Cosmarium quadratum Ralfs f. willei W. et G. S.West: 16, 17, 33 Cosmarium rectangulare Grun.: 16, 17, 33 Cosmarium reniforme (Ralfs) Archer: 12 Cosmarium regulare Schmidle: 17, 33 Cosmarium sexangulare Lund: 33 Cosmarium subcostatum Nordstedt: 27, 33 Cosmarium subsrenatum Hantzsch: 34 Cosmarium subimpressulum Borge: 16, 17, 33 Cosmarium subprotumidum Nordstedt: 12, 16, 17, 27, 33 Cosmarium subquadrans W. et G. S. West: 16, 17, 33 Cosmarium subquadratum Nordstedt: 16, 17, 29 Cosmarium subrectangulare Gutwinski: 33 Cosmarium subtumidum Nordstedt: 29 Cosmarium trilobulatum Reinsch: 16, 17, 29 Cosmarium umbillicatum Kützing: 12* Cosmarium undulatum Corda: 16, 17, 33 Cosmarium venustum (Brébisson) Archer: 16, 17, 27, 33 Cosmarium venustum (Brébisson) Archer var. excavatum (Eichl. et Gutwinski) W. et G. S. West: 33 Cosmarium venustum (Brébisson) Archer f. minus Wille: 33 Cosmarium cf. vexatum West: 33 Cosmarium spp.: 10, 12*, 16, 17, 19, 27, 33, 34 Cosmoastrum alternans (Brébisson) Pala¬mar-Mordvintzeva: 12*, 16, 17, 33 Cosmoastrum cf. muricatum (Brébisson) Palamar-Mordvintzeva: 33 Cosmoastrum muticum (Brébisson) Palamar-Mordvintzeva: 33 Cosmoastrum orbiculare (Ralfs) Palamar-Mordvintzeva: 17, 33 Cosmoastrum orbiculare (Ralfs) Palamar-Mordvintzeva. var. depressum (Roy et Bisset) Palamar-Mordvintzeva: 33 Cosmoastrum punctulatum (Brébisson) Palamar-Mordvintzeva: 16, 33 Cosmoastrum punctulatum (Brébisson) Palamar-Mordvintzeva var. kjelmanii (Wille) Palamar-Mordvintzeva: 16, 17, 33 Cosmoastrum punctulatum (Brébisson) Palamar-Mordvintzeva var. subpunctulatum Nordstedt: 17, 33 Cosmoastrum rugulosum (Brébisson) Palamar-Mordvintzeva: 16, 17, 33 Euastrum binale (Turpin) Ehrenberg f. secta Turner: 34 Eustrum dubium Nägeli: 10, 33, 34 Euastrum insulare (Wittrock) Roy: 34 Euastrum spp.: 33, 34 Micrasterias crux-melitensis (Ehrenberg) Ralfs: 8 Onychonema filiforme (Ehrenberg) Roy et Bisset: 8 Raphidiastrum geminatum (Nordstedt) Palamar-Mordvintzeva: 16, 17, 33 Raphidiastrum lunatum (Ralfs) Palamar-Mordvintzeva: 33 Raphidiastrum sp.: 33 Staurastrum cf. chaetoceros (Schröder) G. M. Smith: 33 Staurastrum cingulum (W. et G. S. West) G. M. Smith: 33 Staurastrum gracile Ralfs: 16, 17, 33 Staurastrum hexacerum (Ehrenberg) Wit¬trock: 16, 17, 33 Staurastrum hystrix Ralfs: 8* Staurastrum inflexum Brébisson: 16, 17, 33 Staurastrum manfeldtii Delponte: 12*, 16, 17, 33 Staurastrum longipes (Nordstedt) Teiling: 33, 34 Staurastrum neglectum G.S.West: 16, 17, 33 Staurastrum paradoxum Meyen: 34 Staurastrum pseudosebaldii Wille: 16, 26, 33 Staurastrum tetracerum Ralfs: 2, 4, 16, 17, 33, 34 Staurastrum ucrainicum Palamar-Mord¬vintzeva: 33 Staurastrum spp.: 10, 12*, 16, 17, 33, 34 Staurodesmus brevispina (Brébisson) Cro¬as¬dale: 16, 17, 33 Staurodesmus cuspidatus (Brébisson) Teiling var. curvatus (West) Teiling: 16, 17, 33 Staurodesmus spetsbergensis (Nordstedt) Teiling var. muticus (Playfair) Teiling: 16, 33 Staurodesmus glaber (Ehrenberg) Teiling: 33 Staurodesmus spp.: 16, 17, 33 Xanthidium variabile (Nordstedt) W. et G.S.West: 16, 17, 33 desmid algae: 31 conjugates, zygnemophytes: 22, 23, 31

Division Rhodophyta

Class Florideophyceae

Order Nemaliales

Family Batrachospermaceae Batrachospermum sp.: 27, 33

REFERENCES: 1. KALBERMATTEN, 1891; 2. PETKOFF, 1911; 3. VODENICHAROV, 1962; 4. VODENICHAROV, 1964; 5. NAIDENOW, 1965; 6. DIMITROV, M., 1966; 7. TEM¬NISKOVA-TOPALOVA, 1971; 8. VODENICHAROV, DRAGANOV & TEMNISKOVA, 1971; 9. TEMNISKOVA-TOPALOVA, 1977; 10. KIRIAKOV, 1982; 11. STOYNEVA, 1985; 12. DRAGANOV, STOYNEVA & GEORGIEV, 1987; 13. KOCHEV, HUSAK & OTAHELOVA, 1987; 14. DRAGANOV & STOYNEVA, 1988; 15. KIRJAKOV, 1989; 16. STOYNEVA, 1991; 17. DRAGANOV & STOYNEVA, 1992; 18. KIRJAKOV, 1993; 19. KOVACHEV et al., 1993; 20. MICHEV, STOYNEVA, VELEV & MICHOV, 1993; 21. KIRIAKOV, 1994; 22. MICHEV, KARAPETKOVA, STOYNEVA & BAEVA, 1994a; 23. MICHEV, KARAPETKOVA, STOYNEVA & BAEVA, 1994b; 24. MICHEV & STOYNEVA, 1994b; 25. STOYNEVA, 1994; 26. STOYNEVA & DRAGANOV, 1994; 27. STOYNEVA, 1995; 28. KRISTIANSEN & STOYNEVA, 1998; 29. STOYNEVA, 1998; 30. MICHEV & STOYNEVA, in press; 31. STOYNEVA, in press, a; 32. STOYNEVA, in press, b; 33. STOYNEVA, in prep.; 34. KIRIAKOV, in litt.

Created by nevena
Last modified 18.04.2007 15:06
 

Powered by | Задвижва се от Zope, Plone & Ubuntu.