Skip to content

CLGE

Sections
Personal tools
You are here: Home » Projects » National Research Projects » National Research Projects

National Research Projects

Document Actions
Project list
  • 2010-2012: Evaluation of soil monitoring indicators and environmental risk assessment for development of programs to sustainable land use in contaminated and anthoropogenic impacted zones; funded by NSF (ДТК 01/105 05.01.2010); leader: Dr N. Dinev (Institute of Soil Science "N. Poushkarov"); participants from CLGE: Dr S. Chankova, research group "Environmental mutagenesis"
  • 2010-2011: Effect of the support structure in solid acid catalysts and their application in the dehydration of glycerol to acrolein; funded by NSF; leader: Dr. Elka Kraleva; participants: Dr. Radostina Palceva, Prof. Alla Spojakina (IC- BAS), Dr. Angelika Brückner (LIKAT, Rostock, Germany)
  • 2010: Development of the National Ecological Network Natura'2000. Phase 2009; funded by Ministry of Environment and Waters (contract No. 7786/ 26.08.2009); coordinator from CLGE: Dr V. Biserkov; participants: CLGE, BAS (2), Institute of Zoology, BAS (6), Institute of Botany, BAS (3), National Museum of Natural History, BAS (2), Sofia University, Biological Faculty (2)
  • 2010: Effects of land abandonment on the biodiversity in Bulgaria; funded by BSBP/BirdLife Bulgaria; leader: Dr S. Nikolov; participants: K. Vasilev (Institute of Botany, BAS), H. Pedashenko (Institute of Botany, BAS)
  • 2010: Birds of Bulgaria - a field guide; funded by Direction of the Natural park "Vitosha"; leader: Dr Stoyan Nikolov; participant: Dr B. Nikolov (Institute of Zoology, BAS)
  • 2009-2011: CEBDER - Development of National Centre of Excellence in Biodiversity and Ecosystem Research; funded by NSF (DO 02-15/2009); leader: Dr B. B. Georgiev; other participants: Institute of Zoology-BAS, Institute of Botany-BAS, Forest Research Institute-BAS, National Museum of Natural History-BAS, Institute of Oceanology-BAS, Institute of Experimental Pathology and Parasitology-BAS, Sofia University (Biological faculty), Agricultural University, Plovdiv, Trakia University, Stara Zagora
  • 2009-2011: Biological diversity of aquatic ecosystems in wetlands of flood plane of the Lower Danube regarding optimizing ecosystem functions under global climate change; funded by NSF (DО 02-352/2009); leader: Dr L. Pehlivanov
  • 2009–2011: Ecological status of the marine ecosystems along the Bulgarian Black Sea coast and its impact on the structure and status of the seaweed communities (Cystoseira and Zostera); funded by NSF; leader: Dr. G. Hiebaum; participants: Dr V. Karamfilov, N. Todorova, D. Berov
  • 2009-2011: Black sea gobies (Gobiidae) – biological resource of an uderestimated economical and conservation significance; funded by NSF (DО 02-201/2008); leader: Institute of Zoology, BAS; participants from CLGE: Dr L. Pehlivanov, M. Pavlova
  • 2009-2011: Phylogenetic ultrastructure markers for parasitic worms; funded by NSF (YS ДО 02-271/18.12.2008); leader: Dr. P. Nikolov; participants: Y. Mutafchiev, P. Pankov
  • 2009–2011: Impact of "Trakiya" highway traffic on biodiversity in the section between the town of Pazardzhik and the town of Plovdiv; funded by NSF (YS); leader: Dr N. Kamburova; participants: D. Ragyov, M. Pavlova (PhD student)
  • 2008-2011: Tropospheric ozone on the city and the mountain – Comparative investigation of the air quality and sustainable development of Plana and Sofia; funded by NSF; team leader: prof. E.Donev (FF – Sofia University); coordinator from the CLGE: Dr S. Bratanova-Doncheva
  • 2009-2010: Development of sustainable agriculture in South-East Europe: Risk assessment of virus vector nematodes (family Longidoridae) in agricultural and horticultural crops in Slovenia and Bulgaria; funded by NSF, bilateral agreement between Bulgaria and Slovenia; leader: Dr V. Peneva
  • 2008-2009: Mechanism development of the student practice for ecological state assessment of the running waters; funded by European Social Fund (Project BG051PO001/07/3.3-01/100); leader: Dr M. Mihaylov (South-Western University, Blagoevgrad); participants from CLGE-BAS: Dr E. Varadinova, Dr N. Chipev
  • 2008: Birds monitoring of the protected area "Zlatiyata" (Bird Directive EC); funded by Balkan Science-Education Centre of Ecology and Environment, Sofia; leader: T. Michev
  • 2007-2009: Assessment of the influence of fragmentation on the bio-resources in urban areas; funded by NSF (TKB-1616/06); leader Dr L. Penev; participants: Dr V. Antonova, Dr I. Dedov, I. Stoyanov, A. Mladenov
  • 2007-2008: Optimizing of the National Ecological Network Natura'2000 and scientific base for its development; the project of Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, assigned as a task by the Ministry of Environment and Waters; leader: Dr. V. Biserkov
  • 2007-2008: Elaboration of Action Plan of Pomorie Lake; funded by GEF foundation and World Bank; leader: Dr R. Radev; coordinator from CLGE: Dr G. Hiebaum
  • 2006-2008: Anti-mutagenic effects of new synthesized compounds in plants and humans with the intent to genome protection against environmental factors; funded by NSF (B 1520/05); leader Dr Svetla Gateva.
  • 2006-2008: The role of high-mountain karst in Bulgaria as a reservoir for conservation-significant species; funded by NSF (B 1526/05); leader Dr Ivailo Dedov.
  • 2006-2008: Development of methods for preparing of multifunctional and biomineral products for agriculture and ecology (BIOPRAG); funded by Ministry of Economics, National Innovation Fund; participants from CLGE: Dr S. Bratanova, Dr N. Chipev, Dr S. Naumova, R. Hristova
  • 2006-2007: Synergic effect of ozone pollution and acid deposition on the Sofia City Green System; funded by NSF (СС-1507/05); leader Dr S. Bratanova-Doncheva
  • 2006-2007: Development and testing of model for analysis and prognosis of the river ecosystem pollution. Application for the Struma River basin; funded by NSF (YS-1501/05); leader T. Ilkova (Centre of Biomedical Engineering, BAS); participants from CLGE: M. Atanasova, Dr R. Fikova, Dr I. Dyadovski
  • 2005-2007: BioCORE – Centre for biodiversity and ecosystem research; funded by NSF; leader Dr V. Peneva
  • 2005-2005: Conservation of biological diversity of global importance in landscapes of the Rhodope Mountains: riverine habitats; funded by the UNDP-Bulgaria (Contract 2005-028-POG/UNDP); participant from CLGE: Dr L. Pehlivanov
  • 2004-2007: Practicability of the invertebrate community structures and fish poipulations parameters for ecological classification of rivers; funded by NSF (B-1403/04); leader Dr Y. Uzunov
  • 2004-2007: Investigation on the effect of the chronic pollution with oil derivates on the bacterial community succession through restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) of amplified ribosomal DNA; funded by the NSF (YS-B-1408/04); leader N. Todorova
  • 2004-2007: Elaboration of the Red Data Book of the Republic of Bulgaria (Project 4036/2004); funded by the Ministry of Environment and Water; participants from CLGE: Dr V. Biserkov, Assoc. prof. T. Michev.
  • 2004-2007: Biodiversity and ecology of nematodes of family Longidoridae from Bulgaria and adjacent territories; funded by the NSF; leader Dr V. Peneva; participants: Prof. D. Brown, Dr S. Lazarova, Dr F. de Luca (Italy)
  • 2004-2006: Assessment of the effect of specific urban factors on the biodiversity of model groups of animals. funded by NSF (B-1305/03); leader Dr L. Penev; participants: Dr I. Dedov, Dr V. Antonova, I. Stoyanov
  • 2004-2006: Morphology, molecular markers and phylogeny of the genus Xiphinema (Nematoda: Longidoridae); funded by the NSF; leader Dr S. Lazarova; participants: Dr V. Peneva, A. Mladenov, Dr S. Naumova, Y. Raicheva, Dr L. Barsi (Serbia)
  • 2004-2006: Setting up the system of biomonitoring of the surface waters in compliance with the annex V to the water framework directive 2000/60/EC); funded my MEW & Water/Executive Environmental Agency (563/2004); leader Dr Y. Uzunov
  • 2004-2005: Ecological risk assessment of manganese mining - Tzarkva & Obrotchichte - North East Bulgaria; funded by "Albena" Holding; leader Dr Sv. Bratanova
  • 2004-2005: Development of guidance for designation of water bodies supporting fish and shelfish life (Contract No. 3979/2004/MOEW); funded by MOEW; leader Dr Y. Uzunov
  • 2004-2005: Designation of reference and intercalibration sites for all determined water body types and selection of relevant biological criteria for ecological classification in accordance with the Framework Water Directive 2000/60/EC (project 508/2004); funded by Ministry of Environment and Water; leader Dr Y. Uzunov
  • 2004-2006: Biotopic distribution and communities of terrestrial small mammals in the region of the Srebarna Biosphere Reserve; funded by NSF (B 1316/03); leader Dr N. Chipev; participants: Dr V. Biserkov, D. Sichanov
  • 2004-2006: Metabolic activity of Chlamydomonas as modulator of heavy metals in vascular plants; funded by NSF (project B 1306/03); leader Dr S. Chankova
  • 2004-2006: Interrelationship models of neighbouring lotic and lentic ecosystems in the processes of recovery and development of aquatic communities in wetlands of the Lower Danube terrace; funded by NSF (project B 1307/03); leader Dr L. Pehlivanov
  • 2002-2006: Complex geological, geochemical , geophysical and ecosystem research in the area of the Bulgarian Antarctic Station "St. Kliment Ohridski" on Livingston Island, Antarctica; funded by MOEW and Antarctic Institute; leader acad. D.Sc. V. Golemanski (Inztitute of zoology, BAS); coordinator from CLGE: Dr N. Chipev
  • 2002-2006: Complex monitoring of the Srebarna Lake Biosphere Reserve in support of the decision-making and management; funded by MOEW; leader Dr V. Vasilev
  • 2002-2005: Species diversity of insufficiently studied groups of tapeworms (Cestoda: Cyclophyllidea) in Bulgaria; funded by NSF; leader Dr B.B. Georgiev; participants from CLGE: DSc. T. Genov, Dr G. Vasileva, Dr P. Nikolov, S. Hristova
  • 2002-2004: Radioadaptation of microalgae Chlamydomonas reinhardtii; funded by NSF (project K 1204/02); leader Dr S. Chankova
  • 2001-2004: Assessment of the dynamics of structural and functional parameters of chestnut ecosystems in South West of Bulgaria; funded by Ministry of agriculture and forests, Bulgaria; leader Dr Sv. Bratanova
  • 2001-2003: Needs assessment and CHM establishment in Bulgaria; joint UNDP BUL/98/G3/USAID LAG-I-00-99-00013-00); funded by MOEW; leader Dr Y. Uzunov
  • 2001-2003: Management Plan of Natural Park "Rousenski Lom"; funded by Ministry of agriculture and forests, Bulgaria; participant from CLGE: Dr Sv. Bratanova
  • 2001-2002: Development of programm on setting the military activities in compliance with national environmental legislation; funded by the Ministry of Defence; leader Dr N. Chipev
  • 2000: Preliminary EIA of the Danube river harbor at Vidin being under reconstruction; funded by Ministry of Transport; leader ???
  • 2000-2004: Development and implementation of the network BULBIONET for biological diversity of the Republic of Bulgaria; funded by the National Trust EcoFund; leader Dr Y. Uzunov; participants from CLGE: Dr N. Chipev, Dr V. Peneva, Dr S. Lazarova, R. Sufi, Dr I. Dedov
  • 2000-2003: Monitoring of nutritients in the marine coastal zone of the Southern Black Sea; funded by MOEW; leader ???
  • 1999-2003: Biological diversity, biocoenotic organization and conservation of biota at Livingston Island, Antarctica; funded by the Bulgarian Antarctic Institute; leader Prof. V. Golemansky (Institute of Zoology); participants from CLGE: Dr N. Chipev, Dr V. Peneva, Dr S. Lazarova, A. Mladenov
  • 1999-2001: Development of methods for assessment of minimum water flow protecting the biodiversity and ecological quality of the running waters in the Republic of Bulgaria; funded by MOEW (project No 788-2239/1999); leader Dr Y. Uzunov
  • 1999-2001: Biodiversity of cestodes of the superfamily Paruterinoidea; funded by NSF; leader Dr Sc T. Genov
  • 1999-2000: EIA of the "Orgachim" EAD (paint, lacquers, resins production factory) - Russe, including past environmental damages and soil remediation; funded by ERM, Belgium; leader ???
  • 1998-2002: Monitoring of the lanscape changes in Sofia city, based on soil mesofauna; funded by NSF Bulgaria; leader Dr L. Penev; participants: Dr I. Dedov, I. Stoyanov
  • 1998-2001: Helminth parasites of elasmobranch fishes off Bulgarian Black Sea coast; funded by NSF; leader Dr G.I. Dimitrov; participants: V. Atanasova, R. Ivanova
  • 1998-2001: Biodiversity of helminth communities in small mammals and their implementation as a basis of biomonitoring; funded by NSF; leader Dr V. Biserkov
  • 1998-2000: Development and implementation of the Management Plan for the Srebarna Lake Biosphere Reserve; funded by the Bureau of the Ramsar Convention & MOEW; leader Dr G. Hiebaum; participants: T. Michev, Dr Y. Uzunov, Prof. T. Genov, Dr I. Dyadovski, Dr V. Biserkov, Dr V. Vasilev, V. Velev, Dr S. Bratanova, I. Yanchev, E. Varadinova, V. Tsavkova, R. Christova, I. Todorova, N. Mikhov
  • 1998-1999: Environmental audits on the plastics, rubber and fibers sector being under privatization, in co-operation with RES & Co, ERM, etc.; funded by PHARE Programme (BG 9702-01-02); participants: Dr Y. Uzunov, Dr G. Hiebaum
  • 1998-1999: Environmental audits on the electronics and metalworking engineering sector being under privatization; funded by PHARE Programme (BG 9702-01-03), in co-operation with Roland Berger & Partner, KPMG and Dames & Moore; participants: Dr Y. Uzunov, Dr G. Hiebaum
  • 1998-1999: Environmental audits of the Russe Ship-Yard being under privatization, in co-operation with DFC-Spain, etc.; funded by PHARE Programme (BG 9702-01-02-05); participants: Dr Y. Uzunov, Dr G. Hiebaum
  • 1996-2000: Complex cytogenetical studies under experimental bifactorial simulated pollution: a stage of the ecosystems' genetic monitoring; funded by NSF; leader Dr E. Gencheva; participants: Dr G. Jovchev, Dr S. Gateva, T. Petkova, M. Stergios, E. Varadinova
  • 1996-1998: Biodiversity, ecology and adaptation of soil, freshwater and marine organisms at the area of Livingston Islans, Antarcica; funded by the NSF; leader Acad. V. Golemanski (Institute of Zoology); participants: Dr N. Chipev, Dr V. Peneva, Dr B. B. Georgiev, Dr G. Vasileva
  • 1996-1997: Phytocenoses of the Sweet Chestnut, Castanea sativa Mill., in the conditions of global climate change: function, dynamics, problems, management; funded by Ministry of agriculture and forests; leader Dr Sv. Bratanova; participants: V. Velev, Y. Ivanova, I. Todorov, R. Christova
  • 1996-1997: National Program for Biological Monitoring of Bulgaria; funded by PHARE Programme (BG 9310-04-03-01); leader Dr D. Peev (Institute of Botany, BAS); participants from CLGE: Dr G. Hiebaum (co-ordinator), Dr N. Chipev, Dr Sc T. Genov, Dr I. Dyadovski, T. Michev, Dr V. Karamfilov, Dr S. Naumova, Dr Sv. Bratanova, Dr Y. Uzunov, V. Velev
  • 1995-1999: Systematics and biodiversity of predatory and plant parasitic nematodes of in oak forests; funded by the NSF; leader Dr V. Peneva
  • 1995-1998: PARAHOST - software for modelling, analysis, prognosis and education in the population ecology of parasites; funded by NSF; leader Dr N. Chipev
  • 1995-1997: Influence of water-soluble polymers on soil microorganisms; funded by NSF; leader Dr S. Naumova
  • 1995-1997: Effect of the chronic pollution with oil and oil derivatives on the rate of biological destruction of organic compounds in sediments of eutrophic marine ecosystems; funded by NSF; leader Dr G. Hiebaum; participants: Dr V. Karamfilov, Dr V. Vasilev, D. Georgieva, R. Zhelev
  • 1995-1997: Disorders of the biological characters of soil in conditions of a long-term application of chemical fertilizers in tobacco monocultures; funded by NSF; leader Dr G. Ampova (Institute of Tobacco); participant from CLGE: Dr S. Naumova
  • 1995-1996: Investigation on species composition and diversity of helminths and plant nematodes at the area of Livingston Island, Antarctica; funded by the NSF; leader Dr N. Chipev, other participant from CLGE: Dr V. Peneva
  • 1994-1997: Systematic and ecology of helminth parasites of reptiles of the order Squamata in Bulgaria, funded by NSF; leader Dr V Biserkov; participants: Dr N. Chipev, Dr A. Kostadinova, R. Hadjinikolova, R. Ivanova
  • 1994-1997: Fauna and systematics of avian cestodes, funded by NSF; leader Dr Sc T. Genov
  • 1993-1997: Taxonomic revision of trematodes from the genus Petasiger (Echinostomatidae) parasites of Palaearctic grebes; funded by NSF; leader Dr A. Kostadinova
  • 1993-1996: Taxonomy of cestodes of Cyclophyllidea; funded by NSF; leader Dr Sc T. Genov; participants: Dr B.B. Georgiev, Dr G.P. Vasileva, V. Atanasova, R. Ivanova
  • 1993-1996: Structure and organization of trematode communities in model ecosystems; funded by NSF; leader Dr A. Kostadinova
Created by istoyanov
Last modified 10.03.2010 14:47
 

Powered by | Задвижва се от Zope, Plone & Ubuntu.